Washington Film Critics 2020

Best Film:
First Cow
Minari
* Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
Promising Young Woman

Best Director:
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
Regina King (One Night in Miami…)
Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)
* Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Actor:
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
* Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress:
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
* Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actor:
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
* Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami…)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Best Supporting Actress:
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
* Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
* One Night in Miami…
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Youth Performance:
Millie Bobby Brown (Enola Holmes)
Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
* Alan Kim (Minari)
Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Voice Performance:
Tina Fey (Soul)
* Jamie Foxx (Soul)
Tom Holland (Onward)
Honor Kneafsey (Wolfwalkers)
Octavia Spencer (Onward)

Best Original Screenplay:
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Andy Siara (Palm Springs)
* Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder [Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance] (Sound of Metal)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)
Charlie Kaufman (i’m thinking of ending things)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Chloé Zhao [Based on the Book by Jessica Bruder] (Nomadland)
Kemp Powers [Based on the Stage Play by Kemp Power] (One Night in Miami…)

Best Animated Feature:
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
* Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary:
* Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time

Best International/Foreign Language Film:
* Another Round
Bacurau
La Llorona
Night of the Kings
The Mole Agent

Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Kave Quinn; Set Decorator: Stella Fox (Emma.)
* Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decorator: Jan Pascale (Mank)
Production Designer: Mark Ricker; Set Decorator: Karen O’Hara (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Production Designer: David Crank; Set Decorator: Elizabeth Keenan (News of the World)
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley; Set Decorator: Kathy Lucas (Tenet)

Best Cinematography:
Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC (Da 5 Bloods)
Erik Messerschmidt, ASC (Mank)
Dariusz Wolski, ASC (News of the World)
* Joshua James Richards, Director of Photography (Nomadland)
Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC (Tenet)

Best Editing:
Kirk Baxter, ACE (Mank)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal)
* Jennifer Lame, ACE (Tenet)
Alan Baumgarten, ACE (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Original Score:
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Mank)
Emile Mosseri (Minari)
James Newton Howard (News of the World)
* Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (Soul)
Ludwig Göransson (Tenet)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
The Fight
Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President
John Lewis: Good Trouble
* Wonder Woman 1984