Washington Film Critics 2012

Best Film:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
* Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
* Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actor:
* Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress:
* Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
* Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Master)
Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
* Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Argo
* Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Chris Terrio (Argo)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
* David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
* Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
* ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary:
* Bully
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:
* Amour
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction:
Sarah Greenwood – Production Designer; Katie Spencer – Set Decorator (Anna Karenina)
* Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup – Production Designers; Peter Walpole, Rebecca Alleway – Set Decorators (Cloud Atlas)
Eve Stewart – Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson – Set Decorator (Les Misérables)
Rick Carter – Production Designer; Jim Erickson – Set Decorator (Lincoln)
Adam Stockhausen – Production Designer; Kris Moran – Set Decorator (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Cinematography:
Danny Cohen (Les Misérables)
* Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master)
Roger Deakins (Skyfall)
Greig Fraser (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Score:
Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Howard Shore (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
John Williams (Lincoln)
* Jonny Greenwood (The Master)
Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Youth Performance:
Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
* Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)