Washington Film Critics 2009

Best Film
The Hurt Locker, Summit Entertainment
Inglourious Basterds, Weinstein Company
Precious, Lionsgate
Up, Walt Disney
* Up in the Air, Paramount

Best Actor
* George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Viggo Mortensen, The Road
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
* Carey Mulligan, An Education
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
* Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
* Mo’Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Best Director
* Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay, Adapted
The Blind Side, Warner Bros.
An Education, Sony Picture Classics
Precious, Lionsgate
The Road, Dimension
* Up in the Air, Paramount

Best Screenplay, Original
(500) Days of Summer, Fox Searchlight
The Hurt Locker, Summit Entertainment
* Inglourious Basterds, Weinstein Company
A Serious Man, Focus Features
Up, Walt Disney

Best Breakthrough Performance
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
* Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Ensemble
* The Hurt Locker, Summit Entertainment
Nine, The Weinstein Company
Precious, Lionsgate
Star Trek, Paramount
Up in the Air, Paramount

Best Animated Film
Coraline, Focus Features
Fantastic Mr. Fox, Fox Searchlight
9, Focus Features
Ponyo, Walt Disney
* Up, Walt Disney

Best Foreign Film
Broken Embraces, Sony Picture Classics
Red Cliff, Magnet / Magnolia
* Sin Nombre, Focus Features
Summer Hours, IFC Features
The White Ribbon, Sony Picture Classics

Best Art Direction
The Lovely Bones, Paramount
* Nine, The Weinstein Company
Star Trek, Paramount
Where the Wild Things Are, Warner Bros.
The Young Victoria, Apparition

Best Documentary
Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Abramorama
Capitalism: A Love Story, Overture
The Cove, Lionsgate
* Food, Inc., Magnolia
Good Hair, Roadside Attractions