Phoenix Film Critics 2017

BEST PICTURE
* The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Big Sick
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Wind River

BEST DIRECTOR
* Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Nolan – Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
James McAvoy – Split

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Tatiana Maslany – Stronger

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
* Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
* The Disaster Artist
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
* Gifted
It Comes at Night
Logan Lucky
Marshall
Wind River

BEST ANIMATED FILM
* Coco
Despicable Me 3
Loving Vincent
The Batman Lego Movie
The Breadwinner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* First They Killed My Father
Blade of the Immortal
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
* City of Ghosts
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
Jane
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Step

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
* Coco – Remember Me
Beauty and the Beast – Evermore
Call Me By Your Name – Mystery Of Love
Mudbound – Mighty River
Only the Brave – Hold the Light

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
* The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Blade Runner 2049
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
* Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
* The Shape of Water
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
* War for the Planet of the Apes
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
* Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
* McKenna Grace – Gifted
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck