Phoenix Film Critics 2013

Best Picture
* 12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Mud
Nebraska
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks
Short Term 12

Best Actor in a Leading Role
* Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Robert Redford, All Is Lost
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Matthew McConaughey, Mud
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Sam Rockwell, The Way Way Back
Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Actress in a Leading Role
* Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
* Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Director
* Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
John Lee Hancock, Saving Mr. Banks
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

Best Screenplay – Adapted
* 12 Years A Slave
August: Osage County
Captain Phillips
Philomena

Best Screenplay – Original
* Nebraska
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Mud

Best Cinematography
* Gravity
12 Years A Slave
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Great Gatsby

Best Production Design
* Gravity
12 Years A Slave
Oz The Great And Powerful
Saving Mr. Banks
The Great Gatsby

Best Costume Design
* The Great Gatsby
12 Years A Slave
42
American Hustle
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Visual Effects
* Gravity
Jack The Giant Slayer
Oblivion
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Film Editing
* Gravity
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Rush

Best Original Score
* Frozen
12 Years A Slave
Saving Mr. Banks
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Original Song
* “Let It Go” Frozen
“Please Mr. Kennedy” Inside Llewyn Davis
“Young and Beautiful” The Great Gatsby

Best Foreign Language Film
* Blue Is The Warmest Colour
Blancanieves
Populaire
The Grandmaster
The Hunt

Best Acting Ensemble
* American Hustle
12 Years A Slave
August: Osage County
Saving Mr. Banks
The Way Way Back

Best Animated Film
* Frozen
Despicable Me 2
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary
* 20 Feet From Stardom
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
The Act Of Killing
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks

Best Live Action Family Film
* Oz The Great And Powerful
One Direction: This is Us
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters
The Smurfs 2

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Female
* Sophie Nelisse, The Book Thief
Annie Rose Buckley, Saving Mr. Banks
Kaitlyn Dever, Short Term 12
Annika Wedderkopp, The Hunt

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Male
* Tye Sheridan, Mud
Asa Butterfield, Ender’s Game
Nick Robinson, The Kings of Summer
Liam James, The Way Way Back

Best Stunts
* Fast & Furious 6
Oblivion
Star Trek Into Darkness

Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera
* Lake Bell, In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Jordan Vogt-Roberts, The Kings of Summer

Breakthrough Performance on Camera
* Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
June Squibb, Nebraska
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Liam James, The Way Way Back

Overlooked Film of the Year
* The Kings of Summer (tie)
* The Spectacular Now (tie)
In A World
Jack The Giant Slayer
Much Ado About Nothing
Short Term 12