Phoenix Film Critics 2010

Best Picture
* The King’s Speech
127 Hours
Inception
Never Let Me Go
Shutter Island
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
Winter’s Bone
True Grit

Best Actor in a Leading Role
* Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Robert Duvall, Get Low

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Matt Damon, True Grit

Best Actress in a Leading Role
* Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
* Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Chloe-Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy

Best Director
* Christopher Nolan, Inception
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
David Fincher, The Social Network
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, True Grit
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

Best Screenplay – Adaptation
* The Social Network
Never Let Me Go
True Grit

Best Screenplay – Original
* Inception
Black Swan
The Kids Are All Right

Best Animated Film
* Toy Story 3
How To Train Your Dragon
Tangled

Best Cinematography
* True Grit
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception

Best Production Design
* Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Costume Design
* Alice In Wonderland
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Documentary
* Restrepo
Inside Job
The Tillman Story

Best Visual Effects
* Inception
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Film Editing
* Inception
127 Hours
Black Swan
Shutter Island

Best Foreign Language Film
* Biutiful
I Am Love
The Secret In Their Eyes

Best Original Score
* Inception
The Ghost Writer
True Grit

Best Original Song
* “You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” Burlesque
“Strip Me” Morning Glory
“I’ve Got A Dream” Tangled
“There’s A Place For Us” The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
“We Belong Together” Toy Story 3

Best Performance by a Youth in a Leading or Supporting Role – Female
* Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In

Best Performance by a Youth in a Leading or Supporting Role – Male
* Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Jaden Smith, The Karate Kid

Best Ensemble Acting
* The Social Network
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Kids Are All Right

Best Live Action Family Film
* Alice In Wonderland
Secretariat
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
The Karate Kid

Best Stunts
* Inception
Kick-Ass
Salt

Breakout Performance – Behind the Camera
* Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik
Buried, Rodrigo Cortes
Never Let Me Go, Mark Romanek

Breakout Performance – On Screen
* Kick-Ass, Chloe Grace Moretz
True Grit, Hailee Steinfeld
Winter’s Bone, Jennifer Lawrence

Overlooked Film of the Year
* Never Let Me Go
Let Me In
Please Give