Online Film Critics 2007

Best Picture
Atonement
Juno
* No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Actor
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Emile Hirsch – Into the Wild
Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

Best Actress
* Julie Christie – Away from Her
Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
Laura Linney – The Savages
Ellen Page – Juno

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Jennifer Garner – Juno
Kelly Macdonald – No Country for Old Men
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
* Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
* Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
David Cronenberg – Eastern Promises
David Fincher – Zodiac
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Original Screenplay
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead – Kelly Masterson
Eastern Promises – Steven Knight
* Juno – Diablo Cody
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille – Brad Bird

Best Adapted Screenplay
Atonement – Christopher Hampton
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
* No Country for Old Men – Joel & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson
Zodiac – James Vanderbilt

Best Original Score
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Atonement – Dario Marianelli
Into the Wild – Michael Brook, Kaki King, and Eddie Vedder
Once – Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
* There Will Be Blood – Jonny Greenwood

Best Editing
Atonement – Paul Tothill
The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse
* No Country for Old Men – Joel & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor
Zodiac – Angus Wall

Best Cinematography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
Atonement – Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski
* No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit

Best Animated Feature
Beowulf
Paprika
Persepolis
* Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

Best Foreign Language Film
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Host
The Lives of Others
The Orphanage
La Vie en Rose

Best Documentary
In the Shadow of the Moon
Into Great Silence
* The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
No End in Sight
Sicko

Breakthrough Filmmaker
Ben Affleck – Gone Baby Gone
Juan Antonio Bayona – The Orphanage
John Carney – Once
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
* Sarah Polley – Away from Her

Breakthrough Performer
* Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
Glen Hansard – Once
Sam Riley – Control
Tang Wei – Lust, Caution
Carice van Houten – Black Book