Online Film Critics 2002

Top 10 films
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Far from Heaven
Minority Report
Adaptation.
Gangs of New York
The Pianist
Bowling for Columbine
Punch-Drunk Love
Road to Perdition
About Schmidt

Best Picture
Adaptation.
Bowling for Columbine
Far from Heaven
* The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report

Best Director
Todd Haynes – Far from Heaven
Clint Eastwood – Adaptation.
* Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Martin Scorsese – Gangs of New York
Steven Spielberg – Minority Report

Best Actor
Adrien Brody – The Pianist
Nicolas Cage – Adaptation.
* Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York
Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt
Robin Williams – One Hour Photo

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston – The Good Girl
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Secretary
Isabelle Huppert – The Piano Teacher
Diane Lane – Unfaithful
* Julianne Moore – Far from Heaven

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Chris Cooper – Adaptation.
Paul Newman – Road to Perdition
* Dennis Quaid – Far from Heaven
Andy Serkis – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates – About Schmidt
Edie Falco – Sunshine State
* Samantha Morton – Minority Report
Meryl Streep – Adaptation.
Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago

Best Ensemble
8 Women
Adaptation.
Chicago
Gangs of New York
* The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Original Screenplay
* Far from Heaven – Todd Haynes
Frailty – Brent Hanley
Punch-Drunk Love – Paul Thomas Anderson
Roger Dodger – Dylan Kidd
Signs – M. Night Shyamalan

Best Adapted Screenplay
About Schmidt – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
* Adaptation. – Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
Catch Me If You Can – Jeff Nathanson
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair and Peter Jackson
Minority Report – Scott Frank and Jon Cohen

Best Original Score
Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
* Far from Heaven – Elmer Bernstein
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Howard Shore
Punch-Drunk Love – Jon Brion
Signs – James Newton Howard

Best Editing
Adaptation. – Eric Zumbrunnen
Chicago – Martin Walsh
* The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael Horton and Jabez Olssen
Minority Report – Michael Kahn
Panic Room – James Haygood and Angus Wall

Best Cinematography
* Far from Heaven – Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York – Michael Ballhaus
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Andrew Lesnie
Minority Report – Janusz Kaminski
Road to Perdition – Conrad L. Hall

Best Art Direction
* Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design
8 Women
Chicago
* Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Sound
Gangs of New York
* The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Signs
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
* The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Breakthrough Filmmaker
Dylan Kidd – Roger Dodger
Rob Marshall – Chicago
Bill Paxton – Frailty
* Mark Romanek – One Hour Photo
Burr Steers – Igby Goes Down

Breakthrough Performer
Steve Coogan – 24 Hour Party People
Eminem – 8 Mile
* Maggie Gyllenhaal – Secretary
Derek Luke – Antwone Fisher
Nia Vardalos – My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Best Animated Feature
Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Metropolis
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
* Spirited Away

Best Foreign Language Film
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Monsoon Wedding
Spirited Away
Talk to Her
* Y Tu Mamá También

Best Documentary
* Bowling for Columbine
Comedian
Dogtown and Z-Boys
The Kid Stays in the Picture
Standing in the Shadows of Motown