Online Film Critics 1999

Best Picture
* American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
The Insider
Toy Story 2

Best Director
David Fincher – Fight Club
Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
Stanley Kubrick – Eyes Wide Shut
Michael Mann – The Insider
* Sam Mendes – American Beauty

Best Actor
Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon
Russell Crowe – The Insider
Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story
Edward Norton – Fight Club
* Kevin Spacey – American Beauty

Best Actress
Annette Bening – American Beauty
Heather Donahue – The Blair Witch Project
Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds
Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry
* Reese Witherspoon – Election

Best Supporting Actor
Wes Bentley – American Beauty
Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile
John Malkovich – Being John Malkovich
* Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense
Christopher Plummer – The Insider

Best Supporting Actress
Thora Birch – American Beauty
Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich
* Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich
Julianne Moore – Magnolia
Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry

Best Ensemble
* American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Cradle Will Rock
The Green Mile
Magnolia

Best Original Screenplay
American Beauty – Alan Ball
* Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
Toy Story 2 – Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlain and Chris Webb

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Election – Alexander Payne
Fight Club – Jim Uhls
The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
The Insider – Eric Roth and Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella

Best Original Score
American Beauty – Thomas Newman
Eyes Wide Shut – Jocelyn Pook
* South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Marc Shaiman
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – John Williams
The Straight Story – Angelo Badalamenti

Best Editing
American Beauty – Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
Fight Club – James Haygood
The Limey – Sarah Flack
* Run Lola Run – Mathilde Bonnefoy
Three Kings – Robert K. Lambert

Best Cinematography
American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall
Eyes Wide Shut – Larry Smith
* Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Straight Story – Freddie Francis
Three Kings – Newton Thomas Sigel

Best Debut
* Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
Charlie Kaufman – Being John Malkovich
Sam Mendes – American Beauty
Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sánchez – The Blair Witch Project
Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense

Best Foreign Language Film
All About My Mother
The Dreamlife of Angels
The Red Violin
* Run Lola Run
Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl

Best Documentary
42 Up
American Movie
* Buena Vista Social Club
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
Trekkies

Best Film Review Website
* Roger Ebert (suntimes.com/ebert/index.html)

Special OFCS Award
* Internet Movie Database