North Carolina Film Critics 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FILM
Da 5 Bloods
* Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
* Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
* Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
David Strathairn (Nomadland)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Toni Colette (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
* Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennel (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
* Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Da 5 Bloods (Danny Bilson; Paul De Meo; Kevin Willmott; Spike Lee)
Mank (Jack Fincher)
* Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow (Jon Raymond; Kelly Reichardt)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)
* Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet)
Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
* Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
Newton Thomas Sigel (Da 5 Bloods)
Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
* Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST MUSIC
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
* Soul
Tenet

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
David Byrne’s American Utopia
* Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods 2: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
* Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La llorona
Night of Kings

KEN HANKE MEMORIAL TAR HEEL AWARD
The Dancin’ Bulldogs – The Gardner-Webb University basketball team’s 2018-2019 season.
* Will Patton (Minari) – Attended North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem
Gary Wheeler (Blue Ridge; The Warrant) – North Carolina based film producer; Appalachian State University Alum.

NEW IN 2020: BEST RESTORATION (A special award to acknowledge a previously released film that was restored and/or rereleased theatrically or on DVD.)
Beau travail (The Criterion Collection)
* Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.)
Mädchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber)
Native Son (Kino Lorber)
Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment)