Spirit 2020

BEST FEATURE
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland

BEST MALE LEAD
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Rob Morgan, Bull
Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner, The Assistant
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Orion Lee, First Cow
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Benedict Wong, Nine Days

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Alexis Chikaeze, Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han, Minari
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yu-jung Youn, Minari

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bad Education
The Half of It
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
The Assistant
Lapsis
Miss Juneteenth
Palm Springs
Straight Up

BEST FIRST FEATURE
I Carry You With Me
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Miss Juneteenth
Nine Days
Sound of Metal

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
The Killing of Two Lovers
La Leyenda Negra
Lingua Franca
Residue
Saint Frances

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assistant
Bull
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
She Dies Tomorrow

BEST EDITING
I Carry You With Me
The Invisible Man
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Residue

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Bacurau (Brazil)
The Disciple (India)
Night of the Kings (Ivory Coast)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Hungary)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Mole Agent
Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.
One Night in Miami
Director: Regina King
Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin
Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

PRODUCERS AWARD (The Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim
Kara Durrett

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)
David Midell (Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain)
Ekwa Msangi (Director of Farewell Amor)
Annie Silverstein (Director of Bull)

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The 26th Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Cecilia Aldarondo (Director of Landfall)
Elegance Bratton (Director of Pier Kids)
Elizabeth Lo (Director of Stray)