Spirit 2018

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
* IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski
EIGHTH GRADE, PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub
FIRST REFORMED, PRODUCERS: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon
LEAVE NO TRACE, PRODUCERS: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE, PRODUCERS: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O’Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
* SORRY TO BOTHER YOU, DIRECTOR: Boots Riley, PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams
HEREDITARY, DIRECTOR: Ari Aster, PRODUCERS: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick
THE TALE, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jennifer Fox, PRODUCERS: Oren Moverman, Laura Rister, Mynette Louie, Simone Pero, Lawrence Inglee, Sol Bondy, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman, Reka Posta
WE THE ANIMALS, DIRECTOR: Jeremiah Zagar, PRODUCERS: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches
WILDLIFE, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Paul Dano, PRODUCERS: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

BEST DIRECTOR
* BARRY JENKINS – If Beale Street Could Talk
DEBRA GRANIK – Leave No Trace
TAMARA JENKINS – Private Life
LYNNE RAMSAY – You Were Never Really Here
PAUL SCHRADER – First Reformed

BEST SCREENPLAY
* NICOLE HOLOFCENER, JEFF WHITTY – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
RICHARD GLATZER (Writer/Story By), REBECCA LENKIEWICZ, WASH WESTMORELAND – Colette
TAMARA JENKINS – Private Life
BOOTS RILEY – Sorry to Bother You
PAUL SCHRADER – First Reformed

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
* EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jim McKay, PRODUCERS: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe
A BREAD FACTORY, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Patrick Wang, PRODUCERS: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller
NEVER GOIN’ BACK, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Augustine Frizzell, PRODUCERS: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston
SÓCRATES, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Moratto, WRITER: Thayná Mantesso, PRODUCERS: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss
THUNDER ROAD, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jim Cummings, PRODUCERS: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* BO BURNHAM – Eighth Grade
CHRISTINA CHOE – Nancy
CORY FINLEY – Thoroughbreds
JENNIFER FOX – The Tale
QUINN SHEPHARD (Writer/Story By), LAURIE SHEPHARD (Story By) – Blame

BEST EDITING
* JOE BINI – You Were Never Really Here
KEIKO DEGUCHI, BRIAN A. KATES, JEREMIAH ZAGAR – We the Animals
LUKE DUNKLEY, NICK FENTON, CHRIS GILL, JULIAN HART – American Animals
ANNE FABINI, ALEX HALL, GARY LEVY – The Tale
NICK HOUY – Mid90s

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* SAYOMBHU MUKDEEPROM – Suspiria
ASHLEY CONNOR – Madeline’s Madeline
DIEGO GARCIA – Wildlife
BENJAMIN LOEB – Mandy
ZAK MULLIGAN – We the Animals

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* GLENN CLOSE – The Wife
TONI COLLETTE – Hereditary
ELSIE FISHER – Eighth Grade
REGINA HALL – Support the Girls
HELENA HOWARD – Madeline’s Madeline
CAREY MULLIGAN – Wildlife

BEST MALE LEAD
* ETHAN HAWKE – First Reformed
JOHN CHO – Searching
DAVEED DIGGS – Blindspotting
CHRISTIAN MALHEIROS – Sócrates
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – You Were Never Really Here

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* REGINA KING – If Beale Street Could Talk
KAYLI CARTER – Private Life
TYNE DALY – A Bread Factory
THOMASIN HARCOURT MCKENZIE – Leave No Trace
J. SMITH-CAMERON – Nancy

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* RICHARD E. GRANT – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
RAÚL CASTILLO – We the Animals
ADAM DRIVER – BLACKkKLANSMAN
JOSH HAMILTON – Eighth Grade
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON – Monsters and Men

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
* WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville, PRODUCERS: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: RaMell Ross, PRODUCERS: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim
MINDING THE GAP, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bing Liu, PRODUCER: Diane Quon
OF FATHERS AND SONS, DIRECTOR: Talal Derki, PRODUCERS: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert
ON HER SHOULDERS, DIRECTOR: Alexandria Bombach, PRODUCERS: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams
SHIRKERS, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Sandi Tan, PRODUCERS: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
* ROMA, Mexico – Alfonso Cuarón
BURNING, South Korea – Lee Chang-Dong
THE FAVOURITE, United Kingdom – Yorgos Lanthimos
HAPPY AS LAZZARO, Italy – Alice Rohrwacher
SHOPLIFTERS, Japan – Kore-eda Hirokazu

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Bing Liu – Minding the Gap
Alexandria Bombach – On Her Shoulders
RaMell Ross – Hale County This Morning, This Evening

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
* Alexandre Moratto – Socrates
Ioana Uricaru – Lemonade
Jeremiah Zagara – We The Animals

BONNIE AWARD
* Debra Granik
Karyn Kusama
Tamara Jenkins

PRODUCERS AWARD
* Shrihari Sathe
Gabrielle Nadig
Jonathan Duffy, Kelly Williams

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
SUSPIRIA, DIRECTOR: Luca Guadagnino, CASTING DIRECTORS: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino, ENSEMBLE CAST: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Fabrizia Sacchi, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

Advertisements