My Old Addiction

Movie Reviews By Bil Antoniou

Spirit 2017

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
* Get Out Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
Call Me by Your Name Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman
The Florida Project Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou
Lady Bird Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin
The Rider Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
* Ingrid Goes West Director: Matt Spicer
Columbus Director: Kogonada
Menashe Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Oh Lucy! Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Patti Cake$ Director: Geremy Jasper

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me by Your Name
Thimios Bakatakis The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian Columbus
Hélène Louvart Beach Rats
Joshua James Richards The Rider

BEST EDITING
* Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Good Time
Walter Fasano Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn The Rider
Gregory Plotkin Get Out

BEST DIRECTOR
* Jordan Peele Get Out
Sean Baker  The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino Call Me by Your Name
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie Good Time
Chloé Zhao The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs The Lovers
Martin McDonagh Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele Get Out
Mike White Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by) Donald Cried, Ingrid Jungermann Women Who Kill
Kogonada Columbus
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer Ingrid Goes West

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
* Life and nothing more Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Dayveon Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
A Ghost Story Writer/Director: David Lowery
Most Beautiful Island Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
The Transfiguration Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea

BEST MALE LEAD
* Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
James Franco The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Robert Pattinson Good Time

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Frances McDormand Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Salma Hayek PINAULT Beatriz at Dinner
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams Life and nothing more

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Sam Rockwell Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nnamdi Asomugha Crown Heights
Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Benny Safdie Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Allison Janney I, Tonya
Holly Hunter The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster Good Time

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
* A Fantastic Woman, Chile Director: Sebastián Lelio
BPM (Beats Per Minute), France Director: Robin Campillo
I Am Not a Witch, Zambia Director: Rungano Nyoni
Lady Macbeth, U.K. Director: William Oldroyd
Loveless, Russia Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
* Faces Places Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
The Departure Director/Producer: Lana Wilson
Last Men in Aleppo Director: Feras Fayyad
Motherland Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Quest Director: Jonathan Olshefski

BONNIE AWARD
Sponsored by American Airlines
* Chloé Zhao
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The Director)
* Justin Chon Gook
Amman Abbasi Dayveon
Kevin Phillips Super Dark Times

JEEP® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Jonathan Olshefski Quest
Shevaun Mizrahi Distant Constellation
Jeff Unay The Cage Fighter

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Summer Shelton
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair

SEATTLE STORY AWARD
Sponsored by Visit Seattle
* Matty Brown

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
* Mudbound Director: Dee Rees