Spirit 2016

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
*Moonlight Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski
American Honey Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg
Chronic Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana
Jackie Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin,Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell
Manchester by the Sea Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

BEST MALE LEAD
*Casey Affleck Manchester by the Sea
David Harewood Free In Deed
Viggo Mortensen Captain Fantastic
Jesse Plemons Other People
Tim Roth Chronic

BEST FEMALE LEAD
*Isabelle Huppert Elle
Annette Bening 20th Century Women
Sasha Lane American Honey
Ruth Negga Loving
Natalie Portman Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
*Ben Foster Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes A Bigger Splash
Lucas Hedges Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf American Honey
Craig Robinson Morris From America

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
*Molly Shannon Other People
Edwina Findley Free In Deed
Paulina Garcia Little Men
Lily Gladstone Certain Women
Riley Keough American Honey

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
*The Witch Director: Robert Eggers, Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira
The Childhood of a Leader Director: Brady Corbet, Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major
The Fits Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer, Producer: Lisa Kjerulff
Other People Director: Chris Kelly, Producer: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott
Swiss Army Man Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*James Laxton Moonlight
Ava Berkofsky Free In Deed
Lol Crawley The Childhood of a Leader
Zach Kuperstein The Eyes of My Mother
Robbie Ryan American Honey

BEST EDITING
*Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders Moonlight
Matthew Hannam Swiss Army Man
Jennifer Lame Manchester by the Sea
Jake Roberts Hell or High Water
Sebastián Sepúlveda Jackie

BEST DIRECTOR
*Barry Jenkins Moonlight
Andrea Arnold American Honey
Pablo Larraín Jackie
Jeff Nichols Loving
Kelly Reichardt Certain Women

BEST SCREENPLAY
*Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan Manchester by the Sea
Mike Mills 20th Century Women
Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias Little Men
Taylor Sheridan Hell or High Water

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
*Robert Eggers The Witch
Chris Kelly Other People
Adam Mansbach Barry
Stella Meghie Jean of the Joneses
Craig Shilowich Christine

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
*Spa Night Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn, Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas
Free In Deed Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel
Hunter Gatherer Writer/Director: Josh Locy, Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman
Lovesong Writer/Director: So Yong Kim, Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray, Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac
Nakom Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman, Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris, Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu, Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
*Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania) Director: Maren Ade
Aquarius (Brazil) Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho
Chevalier (Greece) Director: Athina Tsangari
My Golden Days (France) Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Under the Shadow (UK/Qatar/Jordan) Director: Babak Anvari

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
*O.J.: Made in America Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman, Producers: Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, Caroline Waterlow
13th Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay, Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
Cameraperson Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Producer: Marilyn Ness
I Am Not Your Negro Director/Producer: Raoul Peck , Producer: Rémi Grellety, Hebert Peck
Sonita Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Producer: Gerd Haag
Under The Sun Director: Vitaly Mansky, Producer: Natalya Manskaya

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The Director)
*Anna Rose Holmer The Fits
Andrew Ahn Spa Night
Claire Carré Embers
Ingrid Jungermann Women Who Kill

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
*Nanfu Wang Hooligan Sparrow
Kristi Jacobson Solitary
Sara Jordenö KIKI

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
*Jordana Mollick
Lisa Kjerulff
Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
*Moonlight Director: Barry Jenkins, Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez, Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

Advertisements