Spirit 2015

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
*Spotlight Producers: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar
Anomalisa Producers: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran
Beasts of No Nation Producers: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker
Carol Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
Tangerine Producers: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
*The Diary of a Teenage Girl Director: Marielle Heller, Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit
James White Director: Josh Mond, Producers: Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz
Manos Sucias Director: Josef Kubota Wladyka, Producers: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes
Mediterranea Director: Jonas Carpignano, Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias
Songs My Brothers Taught Me Director/Producer: Chloé Zhao, Producers: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*Ed Lachman Carol
Cary Joji Fukunaga Beasts of No Nation
Michael Gioulakis It Follows
Reed Morano Meadowland
Joshua James Richards Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST EDITING
*Tom McArdle Spotlight
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
Nathan Nugent Room
Julio C. Perez IV It Follows
Kristan Sprague Manos Sucias

BEST DIRECTOR
*Tom McCarthy Spotlight
Sean Baker Tangerine
Cary Joji Fukunaga Beasts of No Nation
Todd Haynes Carol
Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell It Follows

BEST SCREENPLAY
*Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer Spotlight
Charlie Kaufman Anomalisa
Donald Margulies The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy Carol
S. Craig Zahler Bone Tomahawk

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
*Emma Donoghue Room
Jesse Andrews Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jonas Carpignano Mediterranea
Marielle Heller The Diary of a Teenage Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh (story by), Myna Joseph (story by) The Mend

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers not awarded.)
*Krisha Writer/Director/Producer: Trey Edward Shults, Producers: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith
Advantageous Writer/Director/Producer: Jennifer Phang, Writer/Producer: Jacqueline Kim Producers: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro
Christmas, Again Writer/Director/Producer: Charles Poekel
Heaven Knows What Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Writers: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie, Producers: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard
Out of My Hand Writer/Director: Takeshi Fukunaga, Writer/Producer: Donari Braxton, Producer: Mike Fox

BEST MALE LEAD
*Abraham Attah Beasts of No Nation
Christopher Abbott James White
Ben Mendelsohn Mississippi Grind
Jason Segel The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon Mediterranea

BEST FEMALE LEAD
*Brie Larson Room
Cate Blanchett Carol
Rooney Mara Carol
Bel Powley The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez Tangerine

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
*Idris Elba Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan Results
Paul Dano Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins Bone Tomahawk
Michael Shannon 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
*Mya Taylor Tangerine
Robin Bartlett H.
Marin Ireland Glass Chin
Jennifer Jason Leigh Anomalisa
Cynthia Nixon James White

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
*Son of Saul (Hungary) Director: László Nemes
Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) Director: Ciro Guerra
Girlhood (France) Director: Céline Sciamma
Mustang (France, Turkey) Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Director: Roy Andersson  (Sweden)

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
*The Look of Silence Director: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
(T)error Directors/Producers: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, Producer: Christopher St. John
Best of Enemies Directors/Producers: Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville
Heart of a Dog Director/Producer: Laurie Anderson, Producer: Dan Janvey
Meru Directors/Producers: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Producer: Shannon Ethridge
The Russian Woodpecker Director/Producer: Chad Gracia, Producers: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The Director)
*Felix Thompson King Jack
Robert Machoian God Bless the Child & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
Chloé Zhao Songs My Brothers Taught Me

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
*Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi Incorruptible
Mohammed Ali Naqvi Among the Believers and Hemal Trivedi
Elizabeth Giamatti Woman Like Me and Alex Sichel

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
*Mel Eslyn Darren Dean Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
*Spotlight Director: Tom McCarthy, Casting Directors: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Ensemble Cast: Billy Crudup, Michael Cyril Creighton, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

Advertisements