Spirit 2014

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood Producers: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland
Love is Strange Producers: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy
Selma Producers: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
Whiplash Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
* Nightcrawler Director: Dan Gilroy, Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night Director: Ana Lily Amirpour, Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah
Dear White People Director/Producer: Justin Simien, Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe
Obvious Child Director: Gillian Robespierre, Producer: Elisabeth Holm
She’s Lost Control Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt, Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer) * Executive Producers are not awarded.
* Land Ho Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz, Martha Stephens, Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy
Blue Ruin Writer/Director/Producer: Jeremy Saulnier, Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
It Felt Like Love Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman, Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner
Man From Reno Writer/Director: Dave Boyle, Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman, Producer: Ko Mori
Test Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson, Producer: Chris Martin

BEST DIRECTOR
* Richard Linklater Boyhood
Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Ava DuVernay Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
David Zellner Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
Jim Jarmusch Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias Love is Strange

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Justin Simien Dear White People
Desiree Akhavan Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo Little Accidents
Justin Lader The One I Love
Anja Marquardt She’s Lost Control

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Julianne Moore Still Alice
Marion Cotillard The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Jenny Slate Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
* Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
André Benjamin Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
John Lithgow Love is Strange
David Oyelowo Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke Boyhood
Alfred Molina Love is Strange
Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Darius Khondji The Immigrant
Sean Porter It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young Selma

BEST EDITING
* Tom Cross Whiplash
Sandra Adair Boyhood
John Gilroy Nightcrawler
Ron Patane A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
* Citizenfour Director/producer: Laura Poitras, Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
20,000 Days on Earth Directors: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard, Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson
Stray Dog Director: Debra Granik, Producer: Anne Rosellini
The Salt of the Earth Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders, Producer: David Rosier
Virunga Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel, Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
* Ida (Poland) Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Force Majeure (Sweden) Director: Ruben Östlund
Leviathan (Russia) Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Mommy (Canada) Director: Xavier Dolan
Norte, The End of History (Philippines) Director: Lav Diaz
Under the Skin (United Kingdom) Director: Jonathan Glazer

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The Director)
* Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia H
Ana Lily Amirpour A Girl Walk Home Alone at Night
Chris Eska The Retrieval

LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Dan Krauss The Kill Team
Sara Dosa The Last Season
Darius Clark Monroe Evolution of a Criminal
Amanda Rose Wilder Approaching the Elephant

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Chris Ohlson
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Inherent Vice Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis, Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
* Foxcatcher Director/producer: Bennett Miller, Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, Producer: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik, Cast: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

Advertisements