Spirit 2013

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
* 12 Years A Slave Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
All Is Lost Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
Frances Ha Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
Inside Llewyn Davis Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
Nebraska Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
* Fruitvale Station Director: Ryan Coogler, Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
Blue Caprice Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors, Producers: Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof, Ron Simons, Stephen Tedeschi, Brian O’Carroll, Kim Jackson, Will Rowbotham
Concussion Director: Stacie Passon, Producer: Rose Troche
Una Noche Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy, Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
Wadjda Director: Haifaa Al Mansour, Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* This Is Martin Bonner Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan, Producer: Cherie Saulter
Computer Chess Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski, Producers: Houston King, Alex Lipschultz
Crystal Fairy Writer/Director: Sebastián Silva, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín
Museum Hours Writer/Director/Producer: Jem Cohen, Producers: Paolo Calamita, Gabriele Kranzelbinder
Pit Stop Writer/Director: Yen Tan, Writer: David Lowery, Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

BEST DIRECTOR
* Steve McQueen 12 Years A Slave
Shane Carruth Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor All Is Lost
Jeff Nichols Mud
Alexander Payne Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY
* John Ridley 12 Years A Slave
Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Bob Nelson Nebraska
Lake Bell In A World…
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Don Jon
Jill Soloway Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD
* Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Bruce Dern Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station
Robert Redford All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Lupita Nyong’o 12 Years A Slave
Melonie Diaz Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
Yolonda Ross Go For Sisters
June Squibb Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Michael Fassbender 12 Years A Slave
Will Forte Nebraska
James Gandolfini Enough Said
Keith Stanfield Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave
Benoit Debie Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. Demarco, Peter Zuccarini All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky Computer Chess

BEST EDITING
* Nat Sanders Short Term 12
Shane Carruth, David Lowery Upstream Color
Jem Cohen, Marc Vives Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame Frances Ha
Cindy Lee Una Noche

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
* 20 Feet From Stardom Director/Producer: Morgan Neville, Producers: Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
After Tiller Directors/Producers: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
Gideon’s Army Director/Producer: Dawn Porter Producer: Julie Goldman
The Act Of Killing Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producers: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo, Anonymous
The Square Director: Jehane Noujaim, Producer: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
* Blue Is The Warmest Color (France) Abdellatif Kechiche
A Touch Of Sin (China) Jia Zhang-Ke
Gloria (Chile) Sebastián Lelio
The Great Beauty (Italy) Paolo Sorrentino
The Hunt (Denmark) Thomas Vinterberg

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The director)
* Shaka King Newlyweeds
Aaron Douglas Johnston My Sister’s Quinceañera
Madeleine Olnek The Foxy Merkins

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Jason Osder Let The Fire Burn
Kalyanee Mam A River Changes Course
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Valez Manakamana

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast)
Mud Director: Jeff Nichols, Casting Director: Francine Maisler, Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew Mcconaughey, Ray Mckinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

Advertisements