Spirit 2012

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Silver Linings Playbook Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
Beasts of the Southern Wild Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
Bernie Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
* The Perks of Being a Wallflower Director: Stephen Chbosky, Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith
Fill the Void Director: Rama Burshtein, Producer: Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot Director: Adam Leon, Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed Director: Colin Trevorrow, Producers: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff,, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice Director: Zal Batmanglij, Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Middle of Nowhere Writers/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay Producer: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Breakfast with Curtis Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella
Mosquita y Mari Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero, Producer: Chad Burris
Starlet Writer/Director: Sean Baker, Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin, Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,, Francesca Silvestri, Writer: Chris Bergoch
The Color Wheel Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry, Writer: Carlen Altman

BEST DIRECTOR
* David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev The Loneliest Planet
Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
* David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh Seven Psychopaths
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Derek Connolly Safety Not Guaranteed
Rama Burshtein Fill the Void
Christopher Ford Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will Mccormack Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki Gayby

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Linda Cardellini Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD
* John Hawkes The Sessions
Jack Black Bernie
Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
Thure Lindhardt Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Helen Hunt The Sessions
Rosemarie DeWitt Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd Compliance
Brit Marling Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
David Oyelowo Middle of Nowhere
Michael Peña End of Watch
Sam Rockwell Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
Yoni Brook Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley Here
Roman Vasyanov End of Watch
Robert Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award Given To The Director)
* The Invisible War Kirby Dick
How To Survive A Plague David France
Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present Matthew Akers
The Central Park Five Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Waiting Room Peter Nicks

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
* Amour (France) Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Turkey) Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium) Jacques Audiard
Sister (Switzerland) Ursula Meier
War Witch (Canada) Kim Nguyen

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award Given To The Director)
* Adam Leon Gimme the Loot
David Fenster Pincus
Rebecca Thomas Electrick Children

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Peter Nicks The Waiting Room
Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel Leviathan
JASON TIPPET & ELIZABETH MIMS Only The Young

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Mynette Louie Stones In The Sun
Alicia Van Couvering Nobody Walks
Derrick Tseng Prince Avalanche

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast)
Starlet Director: Sean Baker, Casting Director: Julia Kim, Ensemble Cast:Dree Hemingway, Besedk Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Advertisements