Spirit 2009

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Precious Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
(500) Days Of Summer Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Mason Novick, Steven J. Wolfe
Amreeka Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin
The Last Station Chris Curling, Jens Meurer, Bonnie Arnold
Sin Nombre Amy Kaufman

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* Crazy Heart Director: Scott Cooper Producers: Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall, Rob Carliner, Judy Cairo, T Bone Burnett
A Single Man Director: Tom Ford Producers: Tom Ford, Chris Weitz, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno
Easier with Practice Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez Producers: Cookie Carosella
The Messenger Director: Oren Moverman Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller
Paranormal Activity Director: Oren Peli Producers: Oren Peli, Jason Blum

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Humpday Writers/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
Big Fan Writer/Director: Robert Siegel Producers: Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin
The New Year Parade Writer/Director: Tom Quinn Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
Treeless Mountain Writer/Director: So Yong Kim Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, So Yong Kim
Zero Bridge Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa Producers: Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Josée Lajoie, Tariq Tapa

BEST DIRECTOR
* Lee Daniels Precious
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen A Serious Man
James Gray Two Lovers
Michael Hoffman The Last Station
Cary Joji Fukunaga Sin Nombre

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (500) Days Of Summer
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman The Messenger
Michael Hoffman The Last Station
Greg Mottola Adventureland
Lee Toland Krieger The Vicious Kind

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Geoffrey Fletcher Precious
Sophie Barthes Cold Souls
Scott Cooper Crazy Heart
Cherien Dabis Amreeka
Tom Ford and David Scearce A Single Man

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Gabourey Sidibe Precious
Maria Bello Downloading Nancy
Nisreen Faour Amreeka
Helen Mirren The Last Station
Gwyneth Paltrow Two Lovers

BEST MALE LEAD
* Jeff Bridges Crazy Heart
Colin Firth A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (500) Days Of Summer
Adam Scott The Vicious Kind
Souléymane Sy Savané Goodbye Solo

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Mo’Nique Precious
Dina Korzun Cold Souls
Samantha Morton The Messenger
Natalie Press Fifty Dead Men Walking
Mia Wasikowska That Evening Sun

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Woody Harrelson The Messenger
Jemaine Clement Gentlemen Broncos
Christian McKay Me and Orson Welles
Raymond McKinnon That Evening Sun
Christopher Plummer The Last Station

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Roger Deakins A Serious Man
Adriano Goldman Sin Nombre
Anne Misawa Treeless Mountain
Andrij Parekh Cold Souls
Peter Zeitlinger Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Anvil! The Story of Anvil Sacha Gervasi
Food, Inc. Robert Kenner
More Than A Game Kristopher Belman
October Country Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher
Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* An Education (UK/France) Lone Scherfig
A Prophet (France) Jacques Audiard
Everlasting Moments (Sweden) Jan Troell
La Nana (The Maid) (Chile) Sebastián Silva
Mother (South Korea) Bong Joon-Ho

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Kyle Patrick Alvarez Easier With Practice
Asiel Norton Redland
Tariq Tapa Zero Bridge

CHAZ and ROGER EBERT TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Bill Ross and Turner Ross 45365
Natalia Almada El General
Jessica Oreck Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Karin Chien The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
Larry Fessenden I Sell The Dead, The House Of The Devil
Dia Sokol Beeswax, Nights And Weekends

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
A Serious Man Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner, Ensemble Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Fred Melamed, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff

Advertisements