My Old Addiction

Movie Reviews By Bil Antoniou

Spirit 2008

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* The Wrestler Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin
Ballast Lance Hammer, Nina Parikh
Frozen River Chip Hourihan, Heather Rae
Rachel Getting Married Neda Armian, Jonathan Demme, Marc Platt
Wendy and Lucy Larry Fessenden, Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* Synecdoche, New York Director: Charlie Kaufman Producers: Anthony Bregman, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Sidney Kimmel
Afterschool Director: Antonio Campos Producers: Sean Durkin, Josh Mond
Medicine for Melancholy Director: Barry Jenkins Producer: Justin Barber
Sangre De Mi Sangre Director: Christopher Zalla Producers: Per Melita, Benjamin Odell
Sleep Dealer Director: Alex Rivera Producer: Anthony Bregman

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* In Search of a Midnight Kiss Writer/Director: Alex Holdridge Producers: Seth Caplan, Scoot McNairy
Prince of Broadway Director: Sean Baker Writers: Sean Baker, Darren Dean Producer: Darren Dean
The Signal Writer/Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry Producers: Jacob Gentry, Alexander Motlagh
Take Out Writer/Director/ Producers: Sean Baker, Shih-Ching Tsou
Turn the River Writer/Director: Chris Eigeman Producer: Ami Armstrong

BEST DIRECTOR
* Tom McCarthy The Visitor
Ramin Bahrani Chop Shop
Jonathan Demme Rachel Getting Married
Lance Hammer Ballast
Courtney Hunt Frozen River

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Woody Allen Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck Sugar
Charlie Kaufman Synecdoche, New York
Howard A. Rodman Savage Grace
Christopher Zalla Sangre De Mi Sangre

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Dustin Lance Black Milk
Lance Hammer Ballast
Courtney Hunt Frozen River
Jonathan Levine The Wackness
Jenny Lumet Rachel Getting Married

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Melissa Leo Frozen River
Summer Bishil Towelhead
Anne Hathaway Rachel Getting Married
Tarra Riggs Ballast
Michelle Williams Wendy and Lucy

BEST MALE LEAD
* Mickey Rourke The Wrestler
Javier Bardem Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Richard Jenkins The Visitor
Sean Penn Milk
Jeremy Renner The Hurt Locker

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Penélope Cruz Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Rosemarie DeWitt Rachel Getting Married
Rosie Perez The Take
Misty Upham Frozen River
Debra Winger Rachel Getting Married

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* James Franco Milk
Anthony Mackie The Hurt Locker
Charlie McDermott Frozen River
JimMyron Ross Ballast
Haaz Sleiman The Visitor

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Maryse Alberti The Wrestler
Lol Crawley Ballast
James Laxton Medicine for Melancholy
Harris Savides Milk
Michael Simmonds Chop Shop

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Man on Wire James Marsh
The Betrayal Ellen Kuras & Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World Werner Herzog
The Order of Myths Margaret Brown
Up the Yangtze Yung Chang

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* The Class (France) Laurent Cantet
Gomorra (Italy) Matteo Garrone
Hunger (UK/Ireland) Steve McQueen
Secret of the Grain (France) Abdellatif Kechiche
Silent Light (Mexico/France/Netherlands/Germany) Carlos Reygadas

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Lynn Shelton My Effortless Brilliance
Barry Jenkins Medicine for Melancholy
Nina Paley Sita Sings the Blues

LACOSTE TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Margaret Brown The Order of Myths
Sacha Gervasi Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Darius Marder Loot

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Heather Rae Frozen River and Ibid
Lars Knudsen and Jay Van Hoy Treeless Mountain and I’ll Come Running
Jason Orans Goodbye Solo and Year of the Fish

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Synecdoche, New York Director: Charlie Kaufman Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy Ensemble Cast: Hope Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Catherine Keener, Samantha Morton, Tom Noonan, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Michelle Williams