Spirit 2007

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Juno Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
I’m Not There Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
A Mighty Heart Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
Paranoid Park Neil Kopp, David Cress

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* The Lookout Director: Scott Frank Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
2 Days In Paris Director: Julie Delpy Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
Great World Of Sound Director: Craig Zobel Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
Rocket Science Director: Jeffrey Blitz Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
Vanaja Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* August Evening Writer/Director: Chris Eska, Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
Owl And The Sparrow Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger, Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
The Pool Director: Chris Smith, Producer: Kate Noble, Writers: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
Quiet City Director: Aaron Katz, Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler, Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Chris Lankenau
Shotgun Stories Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols, Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

BEST DIRECTOR
* Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Todd Haynes I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins The Savages
Jason Reitman Juno
Gus Van Sant Paranoid Park

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Tamara Jenkins The Savages
Ronald Harwood The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner Starting Out In The Evening
Adrienne Shelly Waitress
Mike White Year Of The Dog

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Diablo Cody Juno
Jeffrey Blitz Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes Broken English
Kelly Masterson Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff A Mighty Heart

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Ellen Page Juno
Angelina Jolie A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller Interview
Parker Posey Broken English
Tang Wei Lust, Caution

BEST MALE LEAD
* Philip Seymour Hoffman The Savages
Pedro Castaneda August Evening
Don Cheadle Talk To Me
Frank Langella Starting Out In The Evening
Tony Leung Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Cate Blanchett I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh Margot At The Wedding
Tamara Podemski Four Sheets To The Wind
Marisa Tomei Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Chiwetel Ejiofor Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin I’m Not There
Kene Holliday Great World Of Sound
Irrfan Khan The Namesake
Steve Zahn Rescue Dawn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Janusz Kaminski The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Mott Hupfel The Savages
Milton Kam Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto Lust, Caution

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Crazy Love Dan Klores
Lake Of Fire Tony Kaye
Manufactured Landscapes Jennifer Baichwal
The Monastery Pernille Rose Grønkjær
The Prisoner Or: How I Planned To Kill Tony Blair Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Once (Ireland) John Carney
4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days (Romania) Cristian Mungiu
The Band’s Visit (Israel) Eran Kolirin
Lady Chatterley (France) Pascale Ferran
Persepolis (France) Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Ramin Bahrani Chop Shop
Ronnie Bronstein Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung Munyurangabo

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Laura Dunn The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit Helvetica
John Maringouin Running Stumbled

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
* Neil Kopp Paranoid Park and Old Joy
Anne Clements Ping Pong Playa and Quinceañera
Alexis Ferris Cthulhu and Police Beat

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
I’m Not There Director: Todd Haynes, Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal, Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, David Cross, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Julianne Moore, Ben Whishaw, Michelle Williams

Advertisements