Spirit 2006

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Little Miss Sunshine Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger & Ron Yerxa
American Gun Ted Kroeber
The Dead Girl Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen
Half Nelson Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden,Rosanne Korenberg
Pan’s Labyrinth Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* Sweet Land Director: Ali Selim, Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim
Day Night Day Night Director: Julia Loktev, Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin
Man Push Cart Director: Ramin Bahrani, Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III
The Motel Director: Michael Kang, Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien
Wristcutters: A Love Story Director: Goran Dukic, Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Quinceañera Writers/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, Producer: Anne Clements
Chalk Director: Mike Akel, Writers: Chris Mass & Maike Akel Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Four Eyed Monsters Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice
Old Joy Director: Kelly Reichardt, Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp
Twelve and Holding Director: Michael Cuesta, Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano, Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael

BEST DIRECTOR
* Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris Little Miss Sunshine
Robert Altman A Prairie Home Companion
Ryan Fleck Half Nelson
Karen Moncrieff The Dead Girl
Steven Soderbergh Bubble

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Jason Reitman Thank You For Smoking
Neil Burger The Illusionist
Nicole Holofcener Friends With Money
Ron Nyswaner The Painted Veil
Jeff Stanzler Sorry, Haters

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Michael Arndt Little Miss Sunshine
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck Half Nelson
Goran Dukic Wristcutters: A Love Story
Dito Montiel A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
Gabrielle Zevin Conversations With Other Women

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Shareeka Epps Half Nelson
Catherine O’Hara For Your Consideration
Elizabeth Reaser Sweet Land
Michelle Williams Land Of Plenty
Robin Wright Penn Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD
* Ryan Gosling Half Nelson
Aaron Eckhart Thank You For Smoking
Edward Norton The Painted Veil
Ahmad Razvi Man Push Cart
Forest Whitaker American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Frances McDormand Friends With Money
Melonie Diaz A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
Marcia Gay Harden American Gun
Mary Beth Hurt The Dead Girl
Amber Tamblyn Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine
Raymond J. Barry Steel City
Daniel Craig Infamous
Paul Dano Little Miss Sunshine
Channing Tatum A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Guillermo Navarro Pan’s Labyrinth
Arin Crumley Four Eyed Monsters
Anthony Dod Mantle Brothers Of The Head
Aaron Platt Wild Tigers I Have Known
Michael Simmonds Man Push Car

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* The Road To Guantanamo Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross
A Lion In The House Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
My Country, My Country Laura Poitras
The Trials Of Darryl Hunt Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern
You’re Gonna Miss Me Keven Mcalester

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* The Lives Of Others (Germany) Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck
12:08 East Of Bucharest (Romania) Corneliu Porumboiu
The Blossoming Of Maximo Oliveros (Philippines) Auraeus Solito
Chronicle Of An Escape (Argentina) Israel Adrián Caetano
Days Of Glory (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium) Rachid Bouchareb

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Julia Loktev Day Night Day Night
So Yong Kim In Between Days
Richard Wong Colma: The Musical

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Adele Horne The Tailenders
Eric Daniel Metzgar The Chances Of The World Changing
AJ Schnack Kurt Cobain About A Son

AXIUM PRODUCERS AWARD
* Howard Gertler and Tim Perell Shortbus and Pizza
Alex Orlovsky and Jamie Patricof Half Nelson and Point & Shoot
Julie Lynn Nine Lives and 10 Items Or Less

Advertisements