My Old Addiction

Movie Reviews By Bil Antoniou

Spirit 2005

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Brokeback Mountain Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good Luck. Grant Heslov
The Squid and the Whale Wes Anderson, Peter Newman, Charles Corwin, Clara Markowicz
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada Michael Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones, Luc Besson, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* Crash Director: Paul Haggis, Producers: Cathy Schulman, Don Cheadle, Bob Yari, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, and Paul Haggis
Lackawanna Blues Director: George C. Wolfe, Producers: Nellie Nugiel, Halle Berry, Shelby Stone, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, and Vincent Cirrincione
Me and You and Everyone We Know Director: Miranda July, Producer: Gina Kwon
Thumbsucker Director: Mike Mills, Producers: Anthony Bregman and Bob Stephenson
Transamerica Director: Duncan Tucker, Producers: Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan and Linda Moran

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Conventioneers Director: Mora Stephens, Producer: Joel Viertel, Writers: Mora Stephens and Joel Viertel
Brick Writer/Director: Rian Johnson, Producers: Ram Bergman and Mark G. Mathis
Jellysmoke Writer/Director/Producer: Mark Banning, Producers: Cliff Charles and Mad Matthewz
The Puffy Chair Director: Jay Duplass, Producer: Mark Duplass, Writers: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass
Room Writer/Director: Kyle Henry, Producers: Allen Bain, Darren Goldberg, and Jesse Scolaro

BEST DIRECTOR
* Ang Lee Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney Good Night, and Good Luck.
Gregg Araki Mysterious Skin
Rodrigo García Nine Lives
Noah Baumbach The Squid and the Whale

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Dan Futterman Capote
Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo & Tom Glynn The War Within
Guillermo Arriaga The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Noah Baumbach The Squid and the Whale
Rodrigo García Nine Lives

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Duncan Tucker Transamerica
Kenneth Hanes Fixing Frank
Miranda July Me and You and Everyone We Know
Angus MacLachlan Junebug
Sabina Murray The Beautiful Country

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Felicity Huffman Transamerica
Dina Korzun Forty Shades of Blue
Laura Linney The Squid and the Whale
S. Epatha Merkerson Lackawanna Blues
Cyndi Williams Room

BEST MALE LEAD
* Philip Seymour Hoffman Capote
Jeff Daniels The Squid and the Whale
Terrence Howard Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Amy Adams Junebug
Maggie Gyllenhaal Happy Endings
Allison Janney Our Very Own
Michelle Williams Brokeback Mountain
Robin Wright Penn Nine Lives

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Matt Dillon Crash
Firdous Bamji The War Within
Jesse Eisenberg The Squid and the Whale
Barry Pepper The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Jeffrey Wright Broken Flowers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Robert Elswit Good Night, and Good Luck.
John Foster Keane
Adam Kimmel Capote
Chris Menges The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Harris Savides Last Days

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Enron: The Smartest Guys In the Room Alex Gibney
Grizzly Man Werner Herzog
La Sierra Scott Dalton & Margarita Martinez
Romántico Mark Becker
Sir! No Sir! David Zeiger

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Paradise Now (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France) Hany Abu-Assad
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania) Cristi Puiu
Duck Season (Mexico) Fernando Eimbcke
Head-On (Germany/Turkey) Fatih Akin
Tony Takitani (Japan) Jun Ichikawa

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana Cavite
Robinson Devor Police Beat
Jay Duplass The Puffy Chair

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Garrett Scott and Ian Olds Occupation: Dreamland
Rachel Boynton Our Brand is Crisis
Mark Becker Romántico
Thomas Allen Harris Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela

AMC/AMERICAN EXPRESS PRODUCERS AWARD
* Caroline Baron Capote and Monsoon Wedding
Ram Bergman Brick and Conversations with Other Women
Mike S. Ryan Junebug and Palindromes