Spirit 2004

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Sideways Michael London
Baadasssss! Mario Van Peebles
Kinsey Gail Mutrux
Maria Full of Grace Paul Mezey
Primer Shane Carruth

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director, and producer)
* Garden State Director: Zach Braff Producers: Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, Richard Klubeck
Brother to Brother Director: Rodney Evans Producers: Rodney Evans, Jim McKay, Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof
Napoleon Dynamite Director: Jared Hess Producers: Jeremy Coon, Sean C. Covel, Chris Wyatt
Saints and Soldiers Director: Ryan Little Producers: Adam Abel, Ryan Little
The Woodsman Director: Nicole Kassell Producers: Lee Daniels

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Mean Creek Writer/Director: Jacob Aaron Estes Producers: Susan Johnson, Rick Rosenthal, Hagai Shaham
Down to the Bone Director: Debra Granik Writers: Debra Granik, Richard Lieske Producers: Susan Leber, Anne Rosellini
On the Outs Directors: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik Writer: Lori Silverbush Producers: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik
Robbing Peter Writer/Director: Mario F. de la Vega Producers: T. Todd Flinchum, Lisa Y. Garibay, Mario F. de la Vega
Unknown Soldier Writer/Director: Ferenc Toth Producers: Sean Bachrodt, Seth Eisman, Chachi Senior, Ferenc Totho

BEST DIRECTOR
* Alexander Payne Sideways
Shane Carruth Primer
Joshua Marston Maria Full of Grace
Walter Salles The Motorcycle Diaries
Mario Van Peebles Baadasssss!

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor Sideways
Mario Van Peebles and Dennis Haggerty Baadasssss!
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke Before Sunset
Tod Williams The Door in the Floor
Bill Condon Kinsey

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Joshua Marston Maria Full of Grace
Rodney Evans Brother to Brother
Zach Braff Garden State
Shane Carruth Primer
Mario F. de La Vega Robbing Peter

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Catalina Sandino Moreno Maria Full of Grace
Kimberly Elise Woman Thou Art Loosed
Vera Farmiga Down to the Bone
Judy Marte On the Outs
Kyra Sedgwick Cavedweller

BEST MALE LEAD
* Paul Giamatti Sideways
Kevin Bacon The Woodsman
Jeff Bridges The Door in the Floor
Jamie Foxx Redemption
Liam Neeson Kinsey

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Virginia Madsen Sideways
Cate Blanchett Coffee and Cigarettes
Loretta Devine Woman Thou Art Loosed
Robin Simmons Robbing Peter
Yenny Paola Vega Maria Full of Grace

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Thomas Haden Church Sideways
Jon Gries Napoleon Dynamite
Aidan Quinn Cavedweller
Roger Robinson Brother to Brother
Peter Sarsgaard Kinsey

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
* Rodrigo de la Serna The Motorcycle Diaries
Anthony Mackie Brother to Brother
Louie Olivos, Jr. Robbing Peter
Hannah Pilkes The Woodsman
David Sullivan Primer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Eric Gautier The Motorcycle Diaries
Tim Orr Dandelion
David Greene Redemption
Ryan Little Saints and Soldiers
Maryse Alberti We Don’t Live Here Anymore

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Metallica: Some Kind of Monster Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Bright Leaves Ross McElwee
Chisholm ‘72: Unbought & Unbossed Shola Lynch
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky
Tarnation Jonathan Caouette

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* The Sea Inside (Spain) Alejandro Amenábar
Bad Education (Spain) Pedro Almodóvar
Oasis (South Korea) Lee Chang-Dong
Red Lights (France) Cédric Kahn
Yesterday (South Africa) Darrell James Roodt

TURNING LEAF SOMEONE SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Jem Cohen Chain
Bryan Poyser Dear Pillow
Jennifer Reeves The Time We Killed

DIRECTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman Born Into Brothels
Shola Lynch Chisholm ‘72: Unbought & Unbossed
Jehane Noujaim Control Room
Carlos Sandoval and Catherine Tambini Farmingville

BRAVO/AMERICAN EXPRESS PRODUCERS AWARD
* Gina Kwon The Good Girl and Me and You and Everyone We Know
Danielle Renfrew November and Groove
Sean C. Covel and Chris Wyatt Napoleon Dynamite and Think Tank

SPECIAL DISTINCTION
* Ensemble Cast: Mean Creek
Rory Culkin
Ryan Kelley
Scott Mechlowicz
Trevor Morgan
Josh Peck
Carly Schroeder

Advertisements