Spirit 2002

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Far From Heaven Jody Patton, Christine Vachon
The Good Girl Matthew Greenfield
Lovely & Amazing Anthony Bregman, Eric d’Arbeloff, Ted Hope
Secretary Andrew Fierberg, Amy Hobby, Steven Shainberg
Tully Hilary Birmingham, Annie Sundberg

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director)
* The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys Peter Care
Interview with the Assassin Neil Burger
Manito Eric Eason
Paid In Full Charles Stone III
Roger Dodger Dylan Kidd

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Personal Velocity Writer/Director: Rebecca Miller, Producers: Alexis Alexanian, Lemore Syvan, Gary Winick
Charlotte Sometimes Writer/Director: Eric Byler Producers: Marc Ambrose, Eric Byler
Dahmer Writer/Director: David Jacobson Producer: Larry Rattner
ivans xtc. Director: Bernard Rose Writers: Lisa Enos and Bernard Rose Producer: Lisa Enos

BEST DIRECTOR
* Todd Haynes Far From Heaven
Joe Carnahan Narc
Nicole Holofcener Lovely & Amazing
Bernard Rose ivans xtc.
Gus Van Sant Gerry

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Mike White The Good Girl
Nicole Holofcener Lovely & Amazing
Dylan Kidd Roger Dodger
Jill Sprecher and Karen Sprecher Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Hilary Birmingham and Matt Drake Tully

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Erin Cressida Wilson Secretary
Laura Cahill Hysterical Blindness
Burr Steers Igby Goes Down
Neil Burger Interview with the Assassin
Heather Juergensen and Jennifer Westfeldt Kissing Jessica Stein

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Julianne Moore Far From Heaven
Jennifer Aniston The Good Girl
Maggie Gyllenhaal Secretary
Catherine Keener Lovely & Amazing
Parker Posey Personal Velocity

BEST MALE LEAD
* Derek Luke Antwone Fisher
Graham Greene Skins
Danny Huston ivans xtc.
Jeremy Renner Dahmer
Campbell Scott Roger Dodger

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Emily Mortimer Lovely & Amazing
Viola Davis Antwone Fisher
Jacqueline Kim Charlotte Sometimes
Juliette Lewis Hysterical Blindness
Julianne Nicholson Tully

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Dennis Quaid Far From Heaven
Alan Arkin Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Ray Liotta Narc
John C. Reilly The Good Girl
Peter Weller ivans xtc.

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
* Nia Vardalos My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Bob Burrus Tully
America Ferrera Real Women Have Curves
Raven Goodwin Lovely & Amazing
Artel Kayaru Dahmer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Edward Lachman Far From Heaven
Harris Savides Gerry
Richard Rutkowski Interview with the Assassin
Alex Nepomniaschy Narc
Ellen Kuras Personal Velocity

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Bowling for Columbine Michael Moore
The Cockettes Bill Weber and David Weissman
Devil’s Playground Lucy Walker
How to Draw a Bunny John Walter
Stevie Steve James

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Y Tu Mamá También (Mexico) Alfonso Cuarón
Bloody Sunday (Ireland) Paul Greengrass
The Fast Runner–Atanarjuat (Canada) Zacharias Kunuk
The Piano Teacher–La Pianiste (France/Austria) Michael Haneke
Time Out–L’Emploi du temps (France) Laurent Cantet

TURNING LEAF COASTAL RESERVE SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Przemyslaw Reut Paradox Lake
Eric Eason Manito
Eitan Gorlin The Holy Land

DIRECTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Jennifer Dworkin Love & Diane
Jeffrey Blitz Spellbound
Eugene Jarecki The Trials of Henry Kissinger
Mark Moskowitz Stone Reader

MOTOROLA PRODUCERS AWARD
* Effie T. Brown Real Women Have Curves and Stranger Inside
Jesse Scolaro and Allen Bain Manito and Cry Funny Happy
Eden H. Wurmfeld Kissing Jessica Stein and Fanci’s Persuasion

Advertisements