Spirit 2001

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Memento Jennifer Todd and Suzanne Todd
Hedwig and the Angry Inch Christine Vachon, Katie Roumel, and Pamela Koffler
L.I.E. Rene Bastian, Linda Moran, and Michael Cuesta
Things Behind The Sun Daniel Hassid, Doug Mankoff, and Robin Alper
Waking Life Anne Walker-McBay, Tommy Pallotta, Palmer West, and Jonah Smith

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director)
* In The Bedroom Todd Field
The Anniversary Party Jennifer Jason Leigh and Alan Cumming
The Believer Henry Bean
Donnie Darko Richard Kelly
Ghost World Terry Zwigoff

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Jackpot Director: Michael Polish Producers/Writers: Mark Polish and Michael Polish
Acts of Worship Writer/Director: Rosemary Rodriguez Producers: Nadia Leonelli, Fredrick Sundwall, and Rosemary Rodriguez
Kaaterskill Falls Directors/Producers: Josh Apter and Peter Olsen
Punks Writer/Director: Patrik-Ian Polk Producers: Patrik-Ian Polk, Tracey E. Edmonds, and Michael McQuarn
Virgil Bliss Writer/Director: Joe Maggio Producers: Joe Maggio and John Maggio

BEST DIRECTOR
* Christopher Nolan Memento
Michael Cuesta L.I.E.
Cheryl Dunye Stranger Inside
Richard Linklater Waking Life
John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig and the Angry Inch

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Christopher Nolan Memento
Milo Addica and Will Rokos Monster’s Ball
Henry Bean The Believer
Rob Festinger and Todd Field In The Bedroom
Richard Linklater Waking Life

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
*Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff Ghost World
Richard Kelly Donnie Darko
Jennifer Jason Leigh and Alan Cumming The Anniversary Party
John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stephen M. Ryder, Michael Cuesta,and Gerald Cuesta L.I.E.

BEST FEMALE LEAD
*Sissy Spacek In The Bedroom
Kim Dickens Things Behind the Sun
Molly Parker The Center of the World
Tilda Swinton The Deep End
Kerry Washington Lift

BEST MALE LEAD
*Tom Wilkinson In The Bedroom
Brian Cox L.I.E.
Ryan Gosling The Believer
Jake Gyllenhaal Donnie Darko
John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig and the Angry Inch

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Carrie-Anne Moss Memento
Davenia McFadden Stranger Inside
Summer Phoenix The Believer
Tamara Tunie The Caveman’s Valentine
Uma Thurman Tape

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Steve Buscemi Ghost World
Don Cheadle Things Behind the Sun
Billy Kay L.I.E.
Garrett Morris Jackpot
John C. Reilly The Anniversary Party

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
(Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
* Paul Franklin Dano L.I.E.
Ana Reeder Acts of Worship
Clint Jordan Virgil Bliss
Yolanda Ross Stranger Inside
Ensemble: Hilary Howard, Anthony Leslie, Mitchell Riggs Kaaterskill Falls

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Peter Deming Mulholland Drive
Frank G. DeMarco Hedwig and the Angry Inch
W. Mott Hupfel III The American Astronaut
Giles Nuttgens The Deep End
Wally Pfister Memento

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Dogtown and Z-Boys Stacy Peralta
Go Tigers! Kenneth A. Carlson
Lalee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson, Albert Maysles
Promises Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado
Scratch Doug Pray

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Amélie Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Amores Perros Alejandro González Iñárritu
Lumumba Raoul Peck
Sexy Beast Jonathan Glazer
Together Lukas Moodysson

TURNING LEAF COASTAL RESERVE SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Debra Eisenstadt Daydream Believer
Demane Davis and Khari Streeter Lift
Michael Gilio Kwik Stop
David Maquiling Too Much Sleep

DIRECTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Monteith McCollum Hybrid
Edet Belzberg Children Underground
Sandi Simcha Dubowski Trembling Before G-d
B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado and Justine Shapiro Promises
Alix Lambert The Mark of Cain

MOTOROLA PRODUCERS AWARD
* René Bastian and Linda Moran Martin & Orloff and L.I.E.
Adrienne Gruben Treasure Island and Olympia
Jasmine Kosovic Just One Time and The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
Nadia Leonelli Acts of Worship and Perfume

Advertisements