My Old Addiction

Movie Reviews By Bil Antoniou

Spirit 2000

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong, and Ang Lee
George Washington David Gordon Green, Sacha W. Mueller, and Lisa Muskat
Before Night Falls Jon Kilik
Requiem for a Dream Eric Watson and Palmer West
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Jim Jarmusch and Richard Guay

BEST FIRST FEATURE
* You Can Count On Me Director: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: John N. Hart, Jeffrey Sharp, Barbara Defina, and Larry Meistrich
Girlfight Director: Karyn Kusama; Producers: Maggie Renzi, Sarah Green, and Martha Green
Love & Basketball Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood Producers: Spike Lee and Sam Kitt
Boiler Room Director: Ben Younger Producers: Suzanne Todd and Jennifer Todd
The Visit Director/Producer: Jordan Walker-Pearlman

BEST FEATURE UNDER $500,000 (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; writer, director, and producer)
* Chuck & Buck Director: Miguel Arteta Producer: Matthew Greenfield Writer: Mike White
Everything Put Together Director: Marc Forster; Producer: Sean Furst; Writers: Catherine Lloyd Burns, Adam Forgash, and Marc Forster
Bunny Writer/Director: Mia Trachinger Producers: Rebecca Sonnenshine and Mia Trachinger
Our Song Writer/Director: Jim McKay; Producers: Jim McKay, Paul Mezey, and Diana E. Williams
Groove Writer/Director: Greg Harrison Producer: Danielle Renfrew

BEST DIRECTOR
* Ang Lee Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Julian Schnabel Before Night Falls
Darren Aronofsky Requiem for a Dream
Miguel Arteta Chuck & Buck
Christopher Guest Best in Show

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Kenneth Lonergan You Can Count On Me
Mike White Chuck & Buck
Valerie Breiman Love & Sex
Raymond De Felitta Two Family House
Robert Dillon Waking The Dead

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Gina Prince-Bythewood Love & Basketball
David Gordon Green George Washington
Ross Klavan and Michael McGruther Tigerland
Ben Younger Boiler Room
Jordan Walker-Pearlman The Visit

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Ellen Burstyn Requiem for a Dream
Sanaa Lathan Love & Basketball
Laura Linney You Can Count On Me
Joan Allen The Contender
Kelly MacDonald Two Family House

BEST MALE LEAD
* Javier Bardem Before Night Falls
Hill Harper The Visit
Mark Ruffalo You Can Count On Me
Billy Crudup Jesus’ Son
Adrien Brody Restaurant

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Zhang Ziyi Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Pat Carroll Songcatcher
Jennifer Connelly Requiem for a Dream
Marcia Gay Harden Pollock
Lupe Ontiveros Chuck & Buck

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Willem Dafoe Shadow of the Vampire
Gary Oldman The Contender
Billy Dee Williams The Visit
Cole Hauser Tigerland
Giovanni Ribisi The Gift

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
* Michelle Rodriguez Girlfight
Mike White Chuck & Buck
Emmy Rossum Songcatcher
Rory Culkin You Can Count On Me
Ensemble: George Washington, Curtis Cotton III, Candace Evanofski, Rachael Handy, Donald Holden, Damian Jewan Lee

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Matthew Libatique Requiem for a Dream
Xavier Perez Grobet and Guillermo Rosas Before Night Falls
Tim Orr George Washington
John De Borman Hamlet
Lou Bogue Shadow of the Vampire

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
* Dark Days Marc Singer
The Eyes of Tammy Faye Randy Barbato and Fenton Bailey
Long Night’s Journey Into Day Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann
Sound and Fury Josh Aronson
Paragraph 175 Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Dancer in the Dark Lars Von Trier
A Time for Drunken Horses Bahman Ghobadi
In the Mood for Love Kar-wai Wong
The Terrorist Santosh Sivan
The War Zone Tim Roth

MOVADO SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Marc Forster Everything Put Together
Dan McCormack Other Voices
Mia Trachinger Bunny

DIRECTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* David Shapiro and Laurie Gwen Shapiro Keep The River On Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale
Shelly Dunn Fremont and Vincent Fremont Pie In The Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story
James Ronald Whitney Just, Melvin
Jem Cohen and Peter Sillen Benjamin Smoke

MOTOROLA PRODUCERS AWARD
* Paul S. Mezey Our Song and Spring Forward
Jim McKay Stranger Inside and Our Song
Tim Perell Jump Tomorrow and The Opportunist
Diana E. Williams Love Machine and Our Song