Spirit 1999

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Election Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, David Gale, and Keith Samples
The Limey John Hardy and Scott Kramer
The Straight Story Mary Sweeney and Neal Edelstein
Sugar Town Daniel Hassid
Cookie’s Fortune Robert Altman and Etchie Stroh

BEST FIRST FEATURE over $500,000
* Being John Malkovich Director: Spike Jonze Producers: Michael Stipe, Sandy Stern, Steve Golin, and Vincent Landay
Boys Don’t Cry Director: Kimberly Peirce; Producers: Jeffrey Sharp, John Hart, Eva Kolodner, and Christine Vachon
Three Seasons Director: Tony Bui Producers: Tony Bui, Jason Kliot, and Joana Vicente
Twin Falls Idaho Director: Michael Polish; Producers: Marshall Persinger, Rena Ronson, Steven J. Wolfe
Xiu Xiu the Sent Down Girl Director: Joan Chen Producers: Alice Chan and Joan Chen

BEST FIRST FEATURE under $500,000
* The Blair Witch Project Directors: Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sanchez Producers: Robin Cowie and Gregg Hale
La Ciudad Director: David Riker Producers: Paul S. Mezey and David Riker
Compensation Director: Zeinabu Irene Davis Producers: Marc Arthur Chery and Zeinabu Irene Davis
Judy Berlin Director: Eric Mendelsohn Producer: Rocco Caruso
Treasure Island Director: Scott King Producer: Adrienne Gruben

BEST DIRECTOR
* Alexander Payne Election
Harmony Korine Julien Donkey-Boy
Steven Soderbergh The Limey
David Lynch The Straight Story
Doug Liman Go

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor Election
Kevin Smith Dogma
Audrey Wells Guinevere
Lem Dobbs The Limey
James Merendino SLC Punk!

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Charlie Kaufman Being John Malkovich
Tod Williams The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
Kimberly Peirce and Andy Bienen Boys Don’t Cry
Anne Rapp Cookie’s Fortune
John Roach and Mary Sweeney The Straight Story

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Hilary Swank Boys Don’t Cry
Diane Lane A Walk on the Moon
Janet McTeer Tumbleweeds
Susan Traylor Valerie Flake
Reese Witherspoon Election

BEST MALE LEAD
* Richard Farnsworth The Straight Story
John Cusack The Visit
Terence Stamp The Limey
David Strathairn Limbo
Noble Willingham The Corndog Man

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Chloe Sevigny Boys Don’t Cry
Barbara Barrie Judy Berlin
Vanessa Martinez Limbo
Sarah Polley Go
Jean Smart Guinevere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Steve Zahn Happy, Texas
Charles S. Dutton Cookie’s Fortune
Luis Guzman The Limey
Terrence Howard The Best Man
Clark Gregg The Adventures of Sebastian Cole

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
* Kimberly J. Brown Tumbleweeds
Jessica Campbell Election
Jade Gordon Sugar Town
Toby Smith Drylongso
Chris Stafford Edge of Seventeen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Lisa Rinzler Three Seasons
M. David Mullen Twin Falls Idaho
Anthony Dod Mantle Julien Donkey-Boy
Jeffrey Seckendorf Judy Berlin
La Ciudad Harlan Bosmajian

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Run Lola Run Tom Tykwer
All About My Mother Pedro Almodovar
My Son the Fanatic Udayan Prasad
Topsy-Turvy Mike Leigh
Rosetta Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne

MOVADO SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Cauleen Smith Drylongso
Dan Clark The Item
Julian Goldberger Trans
Lisanne Skyler Getting To Know You

DLJ DIRECT TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Owsley Brown Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles
Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen On The Ropes
Michael Camerini and Shari Robertson Well-Founded Fear
Rory Kennedy American Hollow

MOTOROLA PRODUCERS AWARD
* Pam Koffler I’m Losing You and Office Killer
Eva Kolodner Boys Don’t Cry and Hide and Seek
Paul S. Mezey La Ciudad
Christine Walker Backroads and Homo Heights

Advertisements