Spirit 1997

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* The Apostle Rob Carliner
Chasing Amy Scott Mosier
Loved Philippe Caland
Ulee’s Gold Sam Gowan, Victor Nunez, and Peter Saraf
Waiting for Guffman Karen Murphy

BEST FIRST FEATURE under $500,000
* Eve’s Bayou Director: Kasi Lemmons; Producers: Caldecot Chubb, and Samuel L. Jackson
In the Company of Men Director: Neil LaBute Producers: Mark Archer and Stephen Pevner
The Bible and Gun Club Director/Producer: Daniel J. Harriss
Hard Eight Director: Paul Thomas Anderson Producers: Robert Jones and John Lyons
Star Maps Director: Miguel Arteta; Producer: Matthew Greenfield

BEST DIRECTOR
* Robert Duvall The Apostle
Larry Fessenden Habit
Victor Nunez Ulee’s Gold
Paul Schrader Touch
Wim Wenders The End of Violence

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Kevin Smith Chasing Amy
Robert Duvall The Apostle
Paul Schrader Touch
Victor Nunez Ulee’s Gold
Christopher Guest and Eugene Levy Waiting for Guffman

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Neil LaBute In the Company of Men
Daniel J. Harris The Bible and Gun Club
Steven S. Schwartz Critical Care
Paul Thomas Anderson Hard Eight
Miguel Arteta Star Maps

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Julie Christie Afterglow
Stacy Edwards In the Company of Men
Alison Folland All Over Me
Lisa Harrow Sunday
Robin Wright Penn Loved

BEST MALE LEAD
* Robert Duvall The Apostle
Peter Fonda Ulee’s Gold
Philip Baker Hall Hard Eight
John Turturro Box of Moonlight
Christopher Guest Waiting for Guffman

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Debbi Morgan Eve’s Bayou
Farrah Fawcett The Apostle
Amy Madigan Loved
Miranda Richardson The Apostle
Patricia Richardson Ulee’s Gold

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Jason Lee Chasing Amy
Efrain Figueroa Star Maps
Samuel L. Jackson Hard Eight
Ajay Naidu SubUrbia
Roy Scheider The Myth of Fingerprints

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
* Aaron Eckhart In the Company of Men
Lysa Flores Star Maps
Darling Narita Bang
Douglas Spain Star Maps
Ensemble: Squeeze, Tyrone Burton, Eddie Cutanda, Phuong Duong

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Declan Quinn Kama Sutra
Michael Barrow and John Foster Sunday
Frank DeMarco Habit
Robert Elswit Hard Eight
Alex Vendler The Bible and Gun Club

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan
Happy Together Wong Kar-Wai
Nenette et Boni Claire Denis
Mouth to Mouth (Boca a Boca) Manuel Gómez Pereira
Underground Emir Kusturica

SWATCH SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Scott Saunders The Headhunter’s Sister
Erin Dignam Loved
Tim Blake Nelson Eye of God

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
* Errol Morris Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Kirby Dick Sick
Danielle Gardner Soul in the Hole
Macky Alston Family Name
Michele Ohayon Colors Straight Up

RALPH LAUREN PRODUCERS AWARD
* Scott Macauley and Robin O’Hara First Love, Last Rites and What Happened Was…
Margot Bridger Arresting Gena and The Delta
Lisa Onodera Picture Bride and Forbidden City USA
Richard Raddon Shooting Lily and …And God Spoke
Susan Stover High Art and River of Grass

Advertisements