Spirit 1995

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Leaving Las Vegas Lila Cazes and Annie Stewart
The Addiction Denis Hann and Fernando Sulichin
Living in Oblivion Michael Griffiths and Marcus Viscidi
Safe Christine Vachon and Lauren Zalaznick
The Secret of Roan Inish Sarah Green and Maggie Renzi

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director(s))
* The Brothers McMullen Edward Burns
Kids Larry Clark
Little Odessa James Gray
Picture Bride Kayo Hatta
River of Grass Kelly Reichardt

BEST DIRECTOR
* Mike Figgis Leaving Las Vegas
Michael Almereyda Nadja
Ulu Grosbard Georgia
Todd Haynes Safe
John Sayles The Secret of Roan Inish

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Christopher McQuarrie The Usual Suspects
Tom Di Cillo Living in Oblivion
Mike Figgis Leaving Las Vegas
Todd Haynes Safe
John Sayles The Secret of Roan Inish

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* Paul Auster Smoke
James Gray Little Odessa
Harmony Korine Kids
Steve McLean Postcards from America
Kelly Reichardt River of Grass

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Elizabeth Shue Leaving Las Vegas
Jennifer Jason Leigh Georgia
Elina Lowensohn Nadja
Julianne Moore Safe
Lili Taylor The Addiction

BEST MALE LEAD
* Sean Penn Dead Man Walking
Nicolas Cage Leaving Las Vegas
Tim Roth Little Odessa
Jimmy Smits My Family
Kevin Spacey Swimming With Sharks

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Mare Winningham Georgia
Jennifer Lopez My Family
Vanessa Redgrave Little Odessa
Chloe Sevigny Kids
Celia Weston Dead Man Walking

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Benicio Del Toro The Usual Suspects
James Le Gros Living in Oblivion
David Morse The Crossing Guard
Max Perlich Georgia
Harold Perrineau Smoke

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
* Justin Pierce Kids
Jason Andrews Rhythm Thief
Lisa Bowman River of Grass
Gabriel Casseus New Jersey Drive
Rose McGowan The Doom Generation

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Declan Quinn Leaving Las Vegas
Elliot Davis The Underneath
Jim Denault Nadja
Tom Richmond Little Odessa
Newton Thomas Sigel The Usual Suspects

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Before The Rain Milcho Manchevski
The City of Lost Children Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Exotica Atom Egoyan
I Am Cuba Mikhail Kalatozov
Through the Olive Trees Abbas Kiarostami

SWATCH SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (Award given to the director)
* Christopher Münch Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
Tim McCann Desolation Angels
Jennifer Montgomery Art for Teachers of Children
Kelly Reichardt River of Grass
Rafael Zelinsky Fun

Advertisements