Spirit 1994

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Pulp Fiction Lawrence Bender
Bullets Over Broadway Robert Greenhut
Eat Drink Man Woman Ted Hope, Li Kong Hsu, and James Schamus
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle Robert Altman
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare Marianne Maddalena

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director(s))
* Spanking the Monkey David O. Russell
Clean, Shaven Lodge Kerrigan
Clerks Kevin Smith
I Like It Like That Darnell Martin
Suture David Siegel and Scott McGehee

BEST DIRECTOR
* Quentin Tarantino Pulp Fiction
John Dahl Red Rock West
Ang Lee Eat Drink Man Woman
Roman Polanski Death and the Maiden
Alan Rudolph Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Quentin Tarantino; stories by Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary, Pulp Fiction
Woody Allen and Doug McGrat, Bullets Over Broadway
Hui-Ling Wang, James Schamus, and Ang Lee, Eat Drink Man Woman
Alan Rudolph and Randy Sue Coburn, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
John Dahl and Rick Dahl Red Rock West

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
* David O. Russell Spanking the Monkey
Paul Zehrer Blessing
Kevin Smith Clerks
James Bosley Fun
Tom Noonan What Happened Was…

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Linda Fiorentino The Last Seduction
Jennifer Jason Leigh Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Karen Sillas What Happened Was…
Lauren Veléz I Like It Like That
Chien-Lien Wu Eat Drink Man Woman

BEST MALE LEAD
* Samuel L. Jackson Pulp Fiction
Sihung Lung Eat Drink Man Woman
William H. Macy Oleanna
Campbell Scott Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Jon Seda I Like It Like That

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Dianne Wiest Bullets Over Broadway
V.S. Brodie Go Fish
Carla Gallo Spanking the Monkey
Kelly Lynch The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Brooke Smith Vanya on 42nd Street

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Chazz Palminteri Bullets Over Broadway
Giancarlo Esposito Fresh
Larry Pine Vanya on 42nd Street
Eric Stoltz Pulp Fiction
Nicholas Turturro Federal Hill

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
* Sean Nelson Fresh
Jeff Anderson Clerks
Jeremy Davies Spanking the Monkey
Alicia Witt Fun
Reneé Zellweger Love and a .45

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* John Thomas Barcelona
Greg Gardiner Suture
Alexander Gruzynski I Like It Like That
Stevan Larner The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Jong Lin Eat Drink Man Woman

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* Red Marin Karmitz and Gerard Ruey
Blue Kite Tian Zhuangzhuang
The Boys of St. Vincent Sam Grana and Claudio Luca
Ladybird, Ladybird Sally Hibbin
Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould Niv Fichman

SPECIAL DISTINCTION
* Hoop Dreams Producers: Steve James, Frederick Marx, and Peter Gilbert

SWATCH SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(Award given to the director)
* Lodge Kerrigan Clean, Shaven

Advertisements