Spirit 1992

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* The Player Producers: David Brown, Michael Tolkin, and Nich Wechsler, Executive Producer: Cary Brokaw
Bad Lieutenant Producers: Mary Kane, Edward R. Pressman, and Randall Sabusawa, Executive Producers: Patrick Wachsberger, Ronna B. Wallace
Gas Food Lodging Producers: William Ewart, Daniel Hassid, and Seth M.Willenson; Executive Producers: Christoph Henkel and Carl-Jan Colpaert
Mississippi Masala Producers: Mira Nair and Michael Nozick, Co-Producer: Mitch Epstein, Executive Producer: Cherie Rodgers
One False Move Producers: Jesse Beaton and Ben Myron, Executive Producers: Miles A. Copeland III, Paul Colichman, and Harold Welb

BEST FIRST FEATURE
* The Waterdance Directors: Neal Jiminez and Michael Steinberg Producers: Gail Anne Hurd and Marie Cantin Executive Producer: Guy Riedel
Laws of Gravity Director: Nick Gomez Producers: Larry Meistrich and Bob Gosse
My New Gun Director: Stacy Cochran Producer: Michael Flynn Executive Producers: Miles A. Copeland III, Paul Colichman, and Harold Welb
Reservoir Dogs Director: Quentin Tarantino Producers: Lawrence Bender and Harvey Keitel Executive Producer: Richard N. Gladstein, Ronna B. Wallace, and Monte Hellman
Swoon Director: Tom Kalin Producers: Tom Kalin and Peter Wentworth\ Executive Producers: Lauren Zalaznick, James Schamus, and Christine Vachon

BEST DIRECTOR
* Carl Franklin One False Move
Allison Anders Gas Food Lodging
Able Ferrara Bad Lieutenant
Tom Kalin Swoon
Quentin Tarantino Reservoir Dogs

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Neal Jimenez The Waterdance
Keith Gordon A Midnight Clear
Allison Anders Gas Food Lodging
Paul Schrader Light Sleeper
Billy Bob Thorton and Tom Epperson One False Move

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Fairuza Balk Gas Food Lodging
Edie Falco Laws of Gravity
Catherine Keener Johnny Suede
Sheryl Lee Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Cynda Williams One False Move

BEST MALE LEAD
* Harvey Keitel Bad Lieutenant
Craig Chester Swoon
Laurence Fishburne Deep Cover
Peter Greene Laws of Gravity
Michael Rapaport Zebrahead

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Alfre Woodard Passion Fish
Brooke Adams Gas Food Lodging
Sara Gilbert Poison Ivy
Karen Sillas Simple Men
Danitra Vanese Jumpin’ At The Boneyard

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Steve Buscemi Reservoir Dogs
William Forsythe The Waterdance
Jeff Goldblum Deep Cover
Wesley Snipes The Waterdance
David Strathairn Passion Fish

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Frederick Elmes Night on Earth
Jon Jost All The Vermeers In New York
Jean de Segonzac Laws of Gravity
Ed Lachman Light Sleeper
Ellen Kuras Swoon

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* The Crying Game Neil Jordan
Close to Eden Nikita Mikhalkov
Danzon Maria Novaro
Howards End James Ivory
Raise The Red Lantern Yimou Zhang

SPECIAL DISTINCTION
* The Hours and Times, Christopher Munch (director)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
* Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Angelo Badalamenti
All the Vermeers in New York Jon A. English
One False Move Terry Plumeri, Peter Haycock, and Derek Holt
The Tune Maureen McElheron
Zebrahead Taj Mahal

Advertisements