Spirit 1991

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Rambling Rose Producer: Renny Harlin, Executive Producers: Mario Kassar and Edgar J. Scherick
City of Hope Producers: Sara Green and Maggi Renzi, Executive Producers: John Sloss and Harold Welb
Hangin’ with the Homeboys Producer: Richard Brick, Executive Producer: Janet Grillo
Homicide Producers: Michael Hausman and Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer: Ron Rotholtz
My Own Private Idaho Producer: Laurie Parker, Executive Producer: Gus Van Sant

BEST FIRST FEATURE
* Straight out of Brooklyn Director/Producer: Matty Rich, Executive Producers: Lindsay Law and Ira Deutchman
Chameleon Street Director: Wendell B. Harris, Producer: Dan Lawton, Executive Producer: Helen B. Harris
Poison Director: Todd Haynes, Producer: Christine Vachon, Executive Producers: James Schamus and Brian Greenbaum
The Rapture Director: Michael Tolkin, Producers: Nick Wechsler, Nancy Tennenbaum, and Karen Koch, Executive Producer: Laurie Parker
Slacker Director/Producer: Richard Linklater

BEST DIRECTOR
* Martha Coolidge Rambling Rose
Todd Haynes Poison
Richard Linklater Slacker
Gus Van Sant My Own Private Idaho
Joseph B. Vasquez Hangin’ with the Homeboys

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Gus Van Sant My Own Private Idaho
Floyd Byars and Fritjof Capra Mindwalk
Lem Dobbs Kafka
Michael Tolkin The Rapture
Joseph B. Vasquez Hangin’ with the Homeboys

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Judy Davis Impromptu
Patsy Kensit Twenty-One
Mimi Rogers The Rapture
Lili Taylor Bright Angel
Lily Tomlin The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

BEST MALE LEAD
* River Phoenix My Own Private Idaho
Doug E. Doug Hangin’ with the Homeboys
Robert Duvall Rambling Rose
Gary Oldman Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
William Russ Pastime

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Diane Ladd Rambling Rose
Sheila McCarthy Bright Angel
Deirdre O’Connell Pastime
Emma Thompson Impromptu
Mary B. Ward Hangin’ with the Homeboys

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* David Strathairn City of Hope
William H. Macy Homicide
John Malkovich Queen’s Logic
George T. Odom Straight out of Brooklyn
Glenn Plummer Pastime

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Walt Lloyd Kafka
Roger Deakins Homicide
Eric Alan Edwards and John Campbell My Own Private Idaho
Johnny E. Jensen Rambling Rose
Tom Richmond Pastime

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
* An Angel at My Table Jane Campion
The Double Life of Veronique Krzysztof Kieslowski
Life Is Sweet Mike Leigh
Requiem For Dominic Robert Dornhelm
Taxi Blues Pavel Lungin

BEST FILM MUSIC
* My Own Private Idaho Gus Van Sant
Hangin’ with the Homeboys David Chackler and Joel Sill
Kiss Me A Killer Marcos Loya and Nigel Holton
Matter Of Degrees Jim Dunbar and Randall Poster
Straight Out Of Brooklyn Harold Wheeler