Spirit 1988

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer(s))
* Stand and Deliver Tom Musca
Hairspray Rachel Talalay
Patti Rocks Gregory M. Cummins and Gwen Field
The Thin Blue Line Mark Lipson
Torch Song Trilogy Howard Gottfried

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director(s))
* Mystic Pizza Donald Petrie
Border Radio Allison Anders, Dean Lent, and Kurt Voss
Prince of Pennsylvania Ron Nyswaner
The Chocolate War Keith Gordon
The Wash Michael Uno

BEST DIRECTOR
* Ramón Menéndez Stand and Deliver
David Burton Morris Patti Rocks
Errol Morris The Thin Blue Line
Oliver Stone Talk Radio
John Waters Hairspray

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Ramón Menéndez and Tom Musca, Stand and Deliver
Alan Rulolph and Jon Bradshaw, The Moderns
John Patrick Shanley Five Corners
John Waters Hairspray
John Jenkins, Karen Landry, David Burton Morris, and Chris Mulkey, Metropolitan

BEST FEMALE LEAD
* Jodie Foster Five Corners
Ricki Lake Hairspray
Nobu McCarthy The Wash
Julia Roberts Mystic Pizza
Meg Ryan Promised Land

BEST MALE LEAD
* Edward James Olmos Stand and Deliver
Eric Bogosian Talk Radio
Harvey Fierstein Torch Song Trilogy
Chris Mulkey Patti Rocks
James Woods The Boost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
* Rosanna De Soto Stand and Deliver
Bonnie Bedelia Prince of Pennsylvania
Debbie Harry Hairspray
Amy Madigan Prince of Pennsylvania
Patti Yasutake The Wash

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
* Lou Diamond Phillips Stand and Deliver
Ernest Borgnine Spike of Bensonhurst
Divine Hairspray
John Lone The Moderns
John Turturro Five Corners

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Sven Nykvist The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Gregory M. Cummins Patti Rocks
Toyomichi Kurita House Party
Robert Richardson Talk Radio
Tom Richmond Stand and Deliver

BEST FOREIGN FILM
* Wings of Desire Producer: Anatole Dauman, Director: Wim Wenders
A World Apart Producer: Sarah Radclyffe, Director: Chris Menges
Bagdad Cafe Producers: Percy Adlon and Eleonore Adlon, Director: Percy Adlon
Brightness Producer/Director: Soulemane Cisse
The Kitchen Toto Producer: Ann Skinner, Director: Harry Hook