Golden Globes 1952

Best Motion Picture – Drama
* The Greatest Show on Earth
Come Back, Little Sheba
The Happy Time
High Noon
The Thief

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
* With a Song in My Heart
Hans Christian Andersen
I’ll See You in My Dreams
Singin’ in the Rain
Stars and Stripes Forever

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
* Gary Cooper – High Noon
Charles Boyer – The Happy Time
Ray Milland – The Thief

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
* Shirley Booth – Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford – Sudden Fear
Olivia de Havilland – My Cousin Rachel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
* Donald O’Connor – Singin’ in the Rain
Danny Kaye – Hans Christian Andersen
Clifton Webb – Stars and Stripes Forever

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
* Susan Hayward – With a Song in My Heart
Katharine Hepburn – Pat and Mike
Ginger Rogers – Monkey Business

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
* Millard Mitchell – My Six Convicts
Kurt Kasznar – The Happy Time
Gilbert Roland – The Bad and the Beautiful

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
* Katy Jurado – High Noon
Mildred Dunnock – Viva Zapata!
Gloria Grahame – The Bad and the Beautiful

Best Direction – Motion Picture
* Cecil B. DeMille – The Greatest Show on Earth
Richard Fleischer – The Happy Time
John Ford – The Quiet Man

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
* 5 Fingers – Michael Wilson
High Noon – Carl Foreman
The Thief – Clarence Greene and Russell Rouse

Best Music, Original Score – Motion Picture
* High Noon – Dimitri Tiomkin
Ivanhoe – Miklós Rózsa
The Quiet Man – Victor Young

Cinematography – Black and White
* High Noon
The Four Poster
The Thief

Cinematography – Color
The Greatest Show on Earth – George Barnes; J. Peverell Marley

Promoting International Understanding
* Anything Can Happen
Assignment: Paris
Ivanhoe

Special Achievement Award
Francis Kee Teller

Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites)
Susan Hayward and John Wayne

Cecil B. DeMille Award
* Walt Disney
Stanley Kramer
Adolph Zukor

New Star of the Year Actor
* My Cousin Rachel – Richard Burton
Pat and Mike – Aldo Ray
Stars And Stripes Forever – Robert Wagner

New Star of the Year Actress
* Moulin Rouge – Colette Marchand
The Thief – Rita Gam
High Noon – Katy Jurado

Juvenile Performance
* The Member of the Wedding – Brandon deWilde
Navajo – Francis Kee Teller
My Pal Gus – George Winslow

Advertisements