Cannes 2016

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach
Grand Prix: It’s Only The End of the World, Xavier Dolan
Best Director Ex-Aequo: Cristian Mungiu, Graduation; Olivier Assayas, Personal Shopper
Best Screenplay: The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi
Jury Prize: American Honey, Andrea Arnold
Best Actress: Jaclyn Jose, Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
Best Actor: Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Seong-Hie Ryu, The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)

Selection
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonca Filho
Elle, Paul Verhoeven
Julieta, Pedro Almodovar
The Unknown Girl, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Loving, Jeff Nichols
Slack Bay, Bruno Dumont
From The Land of the Moon, Nicole Garcia
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch
Staying Vertical, Alain Guiraudie
Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu
The Last Face, Sean Penn
The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: The Happiest day In The Life of Olu Maki, Juho Kuosmanen
Jury Prize: Harmonium, Koji Fukada
Special Prize: The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit
Prize for Directing: Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic
Prize for Best Screenplay: Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin, The Stopover

Selection
Apprentice, Boo Junfeng
Dogs, Bogdan Mirica
Clash, Mohamed Diab
Hell Or High Water, David Mackenzie
The Dancer, Stephanie di Giusto
The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis, Francisco Marquez, Andrea Testa
Beyond the Mountains and Hills, Eran Kolirin
Personal Affairs, Maha Haj
Pericle, Stefano Mordini
The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea
The Student, Kirill Serebrnnikov
After the Storm, Kore-eda Hirokazu
Inversion, Behnam Behzadi

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Anna, Or Sinai
2nd Prize: In The Hills, Hamid Ahmadi
3rd Prize: The Noise of Licking, Nadja Andrasev

Selection
1 Kilogram, Park Young-ju
Somewhere, Melody Boulissiere
Aram, Fereshteh Parnian
Whatever The Weather, Remo Scherrer
Business, Malena Vain
Fine, Marta Hernaiz Pidal
Gabber Lover, Anna Cazenave Cambet
Nest, Saurav Rai
The Guilt, Probably, Michael Labarca
The Sleeping Saint, Laura Samani
The Reasons In The World, Ernesto Martinez Bucio
Trash, Alexandre Gilmet
Submarine, Mounia Akl
The Alan Dimension, Jac Clinch
All Rivers Run To The Sea, Alexandru Badea

DIRECTOR’S FORTNIGHT
Camera D’Or: Divines, Houda Benyamina

OUT OF COMPETITION
Blood Father, Jean-Francois Richet
Train To Busan, Yeon Sang-Ho
Cafe Society, Woody Allen
Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch
The Wailing, Na Hong Jin
Jonathan Jakubowicz, Hands of Stone
Money Monster, Jodie Foster
The BFG, Steven Spielberg
The Nice Guys, Shane Black

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Chou, Karim Dridi
Exile, Rithy Panh
Hissein Habre A Chadian Tragedy, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
The Last Resort, Davide Del Dagan, Thomas Anastopoulos
Fool Moon, Gregoire Leprince Ringuet
The Death of Louis XIV, Albert Serra
Le Cancre, Paul Vecchiali
Peshmerga, Bernard-Henri Levy
Wrong Elements, Jonathan Littell

Advertisements