Cannes 2007

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Cristian Mungiu
Grand Prix: The Mourning Forest, Naomi Kawase
Best Director: Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Screenplay: Fatih Akin, The Edge of Heaven
Jury Prize Ex-Aequo: Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud; Silent Light, Carlos Reygadas
Best Actress: Jeon Do-Yeon, Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
Best Actor: Konstantin Lavronenko, The Banishment (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
60th Anniversary Prize:  Paranoid Park, Gus Van Sant
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Selection
Alexandra, Alexander Sokurov
Death Proof, Quentin Tarantino
Import Export, Ulrich Seidl
Love Songs, Christophe Honore
My Blueberry Nights, Wong Kar Wai
No Country For Old Men, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Promise Me This, Emir Kusturica
Breath, Ki-Duk Kim
Tehilim, Raphael Nadjari
The Man From London, Bela Tarr
The Last Mistress, Catherine Breillat
We Own the Night, James Gray
Zodiac, David Fincher

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: California Dreamin’ (Endless), Cristian Nemescu
Jury Prize: The Band’s Visit, Eran Kolirin
Special Jury Prize: Actresses (Dreams of the Night Before), Valeria Bruni Tedeschi

Selection
And Along Come Tourists, Robert Thalheim
Sante Fe Street, Carmen Castillo
You The Living, Roy Andersson
The Pope’s Toilet, Cesar Charlone, ABC, Enrique Fernandez
Just About Love, Lola Doillon
Pleasure Factory, Ekachai Uekrongtham
Solitary Fragments, Jaime Rosales
The Flight of the Red Balloon, Hsiao Hsien Hou
Magnus, Kadri Kousaar
Blind Mountain, Yang Li
My Brother Is An Only Child, Daniele Luchetti
Mister Lonely, Harmony Korine
Munyurangabo, Lee Isaac Chung
Water Lilies, Celine Sciamma
The Terror’s Advocate, Barbet Schroeder
A Wandering Bride, Ana Katz
Night Train, Diao Yi Nan

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Ahora Todos Parecen Contentos, Gonzalo Tobal
2nd Prize: Way Out, Tao Chen
3rd Prize: A Reunion, Sung-Hoon Hong

Selection
Aditi Singh, Mickael Kummer
Your Younger Daughter Rachel, Efrat Corem
Chinese Whispers, Raka Dutta
For The Love of God, Joe Tucker
Goyta, Joanna Jurewicz
Half Hours, Nicolas Wackerbarth
Minus, Pavel Vuckovic
Pathways, Hagar Ben-Asher
Imprudence, Alexander Kugel
Rondo, Marja Mikkonen
Saba, Gregorio Graziosi, Thereza Menzes
Triple 8 Place, Alexander Ku
Vita Di Giacomo, Diego Governatori, Luca Governatori

CAMERA D’OR
Les Meduses, Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret

OUT OF COMPETITION
A Mighty Heart, Michael Winterbottom
Boarding Gate, Olivier Assayas
To Each His Own Cinema, Theodoros Angelopoulos, Olivier Assayas, Bille August, Jane Campion, Youssef Chahine, Chen Kaige, Michael Cimino, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, David Cronenberg, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Manoel de Oliveira, Raymond Depardon, Atom Egoyan, Amos Gitai, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Hsiao-Hsien Hou, Aki Kaurismaki, Abbas Kiarostami, Takeshi Kitano, Andrei Konchalovsky, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, David Lynch, Nanni Moretti, Roman Polanski, Raoul Ruiz, Walter Salles, Elia Suleiman, Tsai Ming-liang, Gus Van Sant, Lars Von Trier, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, Yimou Zhang
Go Go Tales, Abel Ferrara
Days of Darkness, The Age of Ignorance, Denys Arcand
Ocean’s Thirteen, Steven Soderbergh
Sicko, Michael Moore
Triangle, Tsui Hark, Ringo Lam, Johnnie To
U2 3D, Catherine Owens, Mark Pellington

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Boxes, Jane Birkin
Rebellion The Litvinenko Case, Andrei Nekrassov
Cartouches Gauloises, Mehdi Charef
Centochiodi, Ermanno Olmi
He Fengming, Wang Bing
Retour En Normandie, Nicolas Philibert
Roman de Gare, Claude Lelouch
The 11th Hour, Nadia Conners, Leila Conners Petersen
The War, Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Ulzhan, Volker Schlondorff
Young Yakuza, Jean-Pierre Limosin

Advertisements