Cannes 2006

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: The Wind That Shakes The Barley, Ken Loach
Grand Prix: Flanders, Bruno Dumont
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel
Best Screenplay: Pedro Almodovar, Volver
Jury Prize: Red Road, Andrea Arnold
Best Actress: Chus Lampreave, Yohana Cobo, Blanca Portillo, Lola Duenas, Carmen Maura, Penelope Cruz, Volver
Best Actor: Roschdy Zem, Bernard Blancan, Jamel Debbouze, Samy Naceri, Sami Bouajila, Days of Glory
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Stephen Mirrione, Babel

Selection
Chronicle of an Escape, Israel Adrian Caetano
Pan’s Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
Fast Food Nation, Richard Linklater
Climates, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
The Caiman, Nanni Moretti
Colossal Youth, Pedro Costa
The Family Friend, Paolo Sorrentino
The Right of the Weakest, Lucas Belvaux
Lights In The Dusk, Aki Kaurismaki
Marie Antoinette, Sofia Coppola
The Singer, Xavier Giannoli
Charlie Says, Nicole Garcia
Southland Tales, Richard Kelly
Summer Palace, Ye Lou

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Luxury Car, Wang Chao
Special Jury Prize: Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer
Best Actress: Dorotheea Petre, The Way I Spent The End of the World (Catalin Mitulescu)
Best Actor: Don Angel Tavira, The Violin (Francisco Vargas)
Prix du President: Murderers, Grandperret Patrick

Selection
977, Nikolay Khomeriki
A Scanner Darkly, Richard Linklater
To Get To Heaven First You Have To Die, Djamshed Usmonov
Bled Number One, Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche
Re-cycle, Danny Pang, Oxide Pang
Hamaca Paraguaya, Paz Encina
Il Regista Di Matrimoni, Marco Bellocchio
La Californie, Jacques Fieschi
Le Tourneuse de Pages, Denis Dercourt
Paris Je T’Aime, Gurinder Chadha, Bruno Podalydes, Gus Van Sant, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Daniela Thomas, Walter Salles, Christopher Doyle, Isabel Coixet, Nobuhiro Suwa, Sylvain Chomet, Alfonso Cuaron, Olivier Assayas, Richard LaGravenese, Vincenzo Natali, Wes Craven, Tom Tykwer, Gerard Depardieu, Frederic Auburtin, Alexander Payne
Salvador, Manuel Huerga
Serambi, Garin Nugroho, Viva Westi, Lianto Luseno, Tonny Trimarsanto
Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
Taxidermia, Gyorgy Palfi
The Unforgiven, Yoon Jong-Bin
Two Thirty 7, Murali K. Thalluri
Uro, Stefan Faldbakken
You Am I, Kristijonas Vildziunas
Retrieval, Slawomir Fabicki

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Ge & Zeta, Gustavo Riet
2nd Prize: Mr. Schwartz Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker, Stefan Mueller
3rd Prize: The Virus, Agnes Kocsis

Selection
Une Goutte D’Eau, Deniz Gamze Erguven
Doorman, Etienne Kallos
A Complicated Story Simply Told, Jaap van Heusden
The Elastic Barber, Milla Nybondas
Even Kids Started Small, Yaniv Berman
Firn, Axel Koenzen
Graceland, Anocha Suwichakornpong
Emile’s Girlfriend, Nadav Lapid
Dogs, Matthias Huser
Jaba, Andreas Bolm
Justice Rights, Bruno Jorge
Mother, Sian Heder
Snow, Dustin Feneley
Tetris, Anirban Datta

CAMERA D’OR
12:08 East of Bucharest, Corneliu Porumboiu

OUT OF COMPETITION
An Inconvenient Truth, David Guggenheim
Avida, Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
The Court, Abderrahmane Sissako
Boffo! Tinsletown’s Bombs and Blockbusters, Bill Couturie
Chambre 666, Wim Wenders
The Boy On A Galloping Horse, Adam Guzinski
Clerks II, KEvin Smith
These Girls, Tahani Rached
Election 2, Johnnie To
Silk, Chao-Pin Su
Najac Here Over To You Earth, Jean-Henri Meunier
Les Signes, Eugene Green
Nouvelle Chance, Anne Fontaine
Over The Hedge, Karey Kirkpatrick, Tim Johnson
Requiem For Billy The Kid, Anne Feinsilber
Shortbus, John Cameron Mitchell
Sida, Gaspar Noe
Sketches of Frank Gehry, Sydney Pollack
Stanley’s Girlfriend, Monte Hellman
The Da Vinci Code, Ron Howard
The House is Burning, Holger Ernst
The Water Diary, Jane Campion
Transylvania, Tony Gatlif
A Curtain Raiser, Francois Ozon
United 93, Paul Greengrass
Volevo Solo Vivere, Mimmo Calopresti
X-Men: The Last Stand, Brett Ratner
Zidane Un Portrait Du 21eme Siecle, Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno

Advertisements