Cannes 2005

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: L’Enfant, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Grand Prix: Broken Flowers, Jim Jarmusch
Best Director: Michael Haneke, Cache
Best Screenplay: Guillermo Arriaga, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Tommy Lee Jones)
Jury Prize: Shanghai Dreams, Xiaoshuai Wang
Best Actress: Hanna Laslo, Free Zone (Amos Gitai)
Best Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician Ex-Aequo: Leslie Shatz, Last Days (Gus van Sant); Robert Rodriguez, Sin City (Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller)

Selection
A History of Violence, David Cronenberg
Bashing, Masahiro Kobayashi
Battle In Heaven, Carlos Reygadas
Don’t Come Knocking, Wim Wenders
Election, Johnnie To
Tale of Cinema, Hong SangSoo
Kilometre Zero, Hiner Saleem
Lemming, Dominik Moll
Manderlay, Lars von Trier
Peindre ou Faire L’Amour, Jean-Marie Larrieu, Arnaud Larrieu
Quando Sei Nato Non Puoi Piu Nasconderti, Marco Tullio Giordana
Three Times, Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Where The Truth Lies, Atom Egoyan

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu, Cristi Puiu
Prix de l’Intimite: Le Filmeur, Alain Cavalier
Prize of Hope: Delwende, S. Pierre Yameogo

Selection
Lower City, Sergio Machado
Cinema Aspirins and Vultures, Marcelo Gomes
Down In The Valley, David Jacobson
Eli Eli Lema Sabachthani, Shinji Aoyama
Low Profile, Christoph Hochhausler
Havana Blues, Benito Zambrano
The Bow, Ki-Duk im
Jewboy, Tony Krawitz
Joan, Kornel Mundruczo
Le Temps Qui Reste, Francois Ozon
Marock, Laila Marrakchi
Nordeste, Juan Solanas
Sangre, Amat Escalante
Sleeper, Benjamin Heisenberg
The Forsaken Land, Vimukthi Jayasundara
The King, James Marsh
Dark Horse, Dagur Kari
One Night, Niki Karimi
Yellow Fella, Ivan Sen
Zim and Co, Pierre Jolivet

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Buy It Now, Antonio Campos
2nd Prize: Visiting Hours, Mona Dreifuss
3rd Prize: Be Quiet, Sameh Zoabi

Selection
A Song For Rebecca, Norah MC Gettigan
Badgered, Sharon Colman
El Espino, Theo Jose Court Bustamente
The Violin, Francisco Vargas
In Darkness, Marcelo Charras, Juan Manuel Rampoldi
Exit, Robert Depuis
Five O’Clock Shadow, Malcolm Lamont
The Fence, Ruben Mendoza
La Plaine, Roland Edzard
The White Sheet, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Slavek The Shit, Grimur Hakonarson
The Conscience, Jan Bohuslav
Vanilla Song, Jakob Rorvik
Vdvoyom, Nikolay Khomeriki
Walk A Little More, Min-Young Shim

CAMERA D’OR
The Forsaken Land, Vimukthi Jayasundara
Me and You and Everyone We Know, Miranda July

OUT OF COMPETITION
Avenge But One Of My Two Eyes, Avi Mograbi
C’est Pas Tout A Fait La Vie Dont J’Avais Reve, Michel Piccoli
Chromophobia, Martha Fiennes
Cindy The Doll Is Mine, Bertrand Bonello
Crossing The Bridge The Sound of Istanbul, Fatih Akin
A Bittersweet Life, Jee-Woon Kim
Darshan-L’Etreinte, Jan Kounen
Joyeux Noel, Christian Carion
Kirikou et Le Fetiche Egare, Michel Ocelot, Benedicte Galup
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Shane Black
Les Artistes du Theatre Brule, Rithy Panh
Match Point, Woody Allen
Midnight Movies: From The Margin to the Mainstream, Stuart Samuels
Princess Raccoon, Seijun Suzuki
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith, George Lucas
The Power of Nightmares, Adam Curtis

Advertisements