Cannes 2004

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: Fahrenheit 9/11, Michael Moore
Grand Prix: Old Boy, Park Chan-wook
Best Director: Exils, Tony Gatlif
Best Screenplay: Agnes Jaoui, Jean-Pierre Bacri, Look At Me (Agnes Jaoui)
Jury Prize: Tropical Malady, Apichatpong Weerasethakul; Irma P. Hall, The Ladykillers (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
Best Actress: Maggie Cheung, Clean (Olivier Assayas)
Best Actor: Yuuya Yagira, Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kooreda)
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Eric Gautier, Clean; Eric Gautier, The Motorcycle Diaries (Walter Salles)

Selection
2046, Wong Kar Wai
The Edukators, Hans Weingartner
Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence, Mamoru Oshii
Woman Is The Future of Man, Hong Sangsoo
The Holy Girl, Lucrecia Martel
Consequences of Love, Paolo Sorrentino
Mondovino, Jonathan Nossiter
Shrek 2, Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Stephen Hopkins
Life Is A Miracle, Emir Kusturica

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Moolaade, Ousmane Sembene
Prix du Regard Original: Whisky, Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
Prix du Regard Vers L’Avenir: Earth and Ashes, Atiq Rahimi

Selection
10 on Ten, Abbas Kiarostami
Nelly, Laure Duthilleul
A Tout de Suite, Benoit Jacquot
Alexandrie New York, Youssef Chahine
Bienvenue En Suisse, Lea Fazer
Sword In The Moon, Eui-Suk Kim
Cronicas, Sebastian Cordero
Dear Frankie, Shona Auerbach
Hotel, Jessica Hausner
Kontroll, Nimrod Antal
Lu Cheng, Chao Yang
Marseille, Angela Schanelec
Noite Escura, Joao Canijo
Don’t Move, Sergio Castellitto
Poids Leger, Jean-Pierre Ameris
Schizo, Guka Omarova
Somersault, Cate Shortland
The Assassination of Richard Nixon, Niels Mueller

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Happy Now, Frederikke Aspock
2nd Prize: A Trip To The City, Corneliu Porumboiu
3rd Prize: Nice to See You, Jan Komasa

Selection
99 Years of My Life, Marja Mikkonen
The Poet’s Home, Haim Tabakman
Footnote, Pia Borg
Gaia, Amarante Abramovici
Little Apocrypha No. 2, Kornel Mundruczo
The Contact, Martin Duda
Nebraska, Olga Zurawska
Playing Dead, David Hunt
Propheties du Passe, Fabien Greenberg
Border Project, Tamar Singer, Nadav Lapid,
Son of Satan, JJ Villard
The Happiness Thief, Derek Boyes
The Rick, Tim McCarthy
The Wings, Hae-Young Seo
Wonderful Harusame, Ayumi Aoyama

CAMERA D’OR
Or (My Treasure), Keren Yedaya

OUT OF COMPETITION
The 10th District Courts, Raymond Depardon
The Gate of the Sun, Yousry Nasrallah
Bad Santa, Terry Zwigoff
Breaking News, Johnnie To
Born To Film, Frederic Sojcher
Dawn of the Dead, Zack Snyder
De-Lovely, Irwin Winkler
Words In Progress, Gilles Jacob
Five, Abbas Kiarostami
Labyrinth Glauber The Brazilian Movie, Silvio Tendler
Kill Bill Vol. 2, Quentin Tarantino
Bad Education, Pedro Almodovar
Henri Langlois The Phantom of the Cinematheque, Jacques Richard
Notre Musique, Jean-Luc Godard
Salvador Allende, Paticio Guzman
House of Flying Daggers, Zhang Yimou
Troy, Wolfgang Petersen
I Died In Childhood, Georgiy Paradjanov
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession, Xan Cassavetes

Advertisements