Cannes 2003

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: Elephant, Gus Van Sant
Grand Prix: Distant, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Elephant
Best Screenplay: Denys Arcand, The Barbarian Invasions
Jury Prize: At Five In The Afternoon, Samira Makhmalbaf
Best Actress: Marie-Josee Croze, The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand)
Best Actor Ex-Aequo: Muzaffer Ozdemir, Mehmet Toprak, Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Tom Stern, Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)

Selection
Bright Future, Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Carandiru, Hector Babenco
Ce Jour-La, Raoul Ruiz
Dogville, Lars von Trier
A Heart Elsewhere, Pupi Avati
La Petite Lili, Claue Miller
Les Cotelettes, Bertrand Blier
Strayed, Andre Techine
Father and Son, Alexander Sokurov
Purple Butterfly, Ye Lou
Sharasojyu, Naomi Kawase
Swimming Pool, Francois Ozon
The Brown Bunny, Vincent Gallo
The Tulse Luper Suitcases: Part 1, The Moab Story, Peter Greenaway
Tiresia, Bertrand Bonello

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: The Best of Youth, Marco Tullio Giordana
Jury Prize: Crimson Gold, Jafar Panahi
Prix le Premier Regard: A Thousand Months, Faouzi Bensaidi

Selection
All Tomorrow’s Parties, Lik Wai Yu
American Splendor, Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
A Story That Begins At The End, Murali Nair
Drifters, Xiaoshuai Wang
En Jouant “Dans la Compagnie Des Hommes”, Arnaud Desplechin
Today and Tomorrow, Alejandro Chomski
Japanese Story, Sue Brooks
Kiss of Life, Emily Young
The Southern Cross, Pablo Reyero
Les Mains Vides, Marc Recha
Robinson’s Crusoe, Chen-Sheng Lin
September, Max Faerberboeck
Soldiers of Salamina, David Trueba
Stormy Weather, Solveig Anspach
Struggle, Ruth Mader
Young Adam, David Mackenzie

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Run Rabbit Run, Pavle Vuckovic
2nd Prize: Story of the Desert, Celia Galan Julve
3rd Prize: At That Point…Rebeca, Luciana Jauffred Gorostiza

Selection
19 at 11, Michael Schwartz
At The Lake, Ulrike von Ribbeck
Dremano Oko, Vladimir Perisic
Fish Never Sleep, Gaelle Denis
Five Deep Breaths, Seith Mann
Free Loaders, Haim Tabakman
Hole of Murderer, Chihiro Ikeda
Like Twenty Impossibles, Annemarie Jacir
The Mechanic, David Sukup
The Pact, Heidi Maria Faisst
Stuck, Jeremy Roberts
The Box Man, Nirvan Mullick
The Water Fight, Norah McGettigan
TV City, Alejandra Tomei, Alberto Couceiro
Empty For Love, Vimukthi Jayasundara
Wonderful Day, Hyun-Pil Kim
Zona Cero, Carolina Rivas

CAMERA D’OR
Reconstruction, Christoffer Boe
Osama, Sedigh Barmak

OUT OF COMPETITION
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charlie Chaplin, Richard Schickel
Claude Sautet ou La Magie Invisible, Nguyen Trong Binh
Easy Riders Raging Bulls, Kenneth Bowser
Fanfan La Tulipe, Gerard Krawczyk
Ghosts of the Abyss, James Cameron
Il Grido D’Angoscia Dell’uccello Predatore 20 Tagli D’Aprile, Nanni Moretti
Mansion By The Lake, Lester James Peries
Le Temps Du Loup, Michael Haneke
Les Marches Et (Une Comedie Musicale), Gilles Jacob
The Triplets of Belleville, Sylvain Chomet
Lester James Peries, Cineaste D’un Autre Temps, Julien Plantureux
Modern Times, Charles Chaplin
Who Killed Bambi, Gilles Marchand
S21 La Machine De Mort Khmere Rouge, Rithy Panh
The Fog Of War, Errol Morris
The Last Customer, Nanni Moretti
The Matrix Reloaded, The Wachowski Brothers
The Soul of a Man, Wim Wenders
Vai E Vem, Joao Cesar Monteiro

Advertisements