Cannes 2002

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: The Pianist, Roman Polanski
Grand Prix: The Man Without A Past, Aki Kaurismaki
Best Director Ex-Aequo: Paul Thomas Anderson, Punch-Drunk Love; Kwon-Taek Im, Ivre de Femmes Et De Peinture
Best Screenplay: Paul Laverty, Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
Jury Prize: Divine Intervention, Elia Suleiman
Best Actress: Kati Outinen, The Man Without A Past (Aki Kaurismaki)
Best Actor: Olivier Gourmet, The Son (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
55th Anniversary Prize (Unanimous): Bowling For Columbine, Michael Moore

Selection
24 Hour Party People, Michael Winterbottom
About Schmidt, Alexander Payne
All Or Nothing, Mike Leigh
Demonlover, Olivier Assayas
Irreversible, Gaspar Noe
Kedma, Amos Gitai
L’Adversaire, Nicole Garcia
The Hour of Religion (My Mother’s Smile), Marco Bellocchio
Marie-Jo and Her Two Loves, Robert Guediguian
O Principio Da Incerteza, Manoel de Oliveira
Unknown Pleasures, Jia Zhang-Ke
Russian Ark, Alexander Sokurov
Spider, David Cronenberg
Ten, Abbas Kiarostami

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Blissfully Yours, Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Selection
Songs From My Mother’s Country, Bahman Ghobadi
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress, Sijie Dai
Bemani, Dariush Mehrjui
Carnages, Delphine Gleize
Dix-Sept Fois Cecile Cassard, Christophe Honore
Double Vision, Kuo-Fu Chen
El Bonaerense, Pablo Trapero
Farishtay Kitfi Rost, Djamshed Usmonov
Heremakono, Abderrahmane Sissako
Confession, Zeki Demirkubuz
Ku Qi de Nu Ren, Bing Jian Liu
La Chatte A Deux Tetes, Jacques Nolot
Raising Victor Vargas, Peter Sollette
Madame Sata, Karim Ainouz
Rachida, Yamina Bachir-Chouikh
Sacrifices, Oussama Mohammad
Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet, Aki Kaurismaki, Spike Lee, Wim Wenders, Kaige Chen, Werner Herzog, Jim Jarmusch, Victor Erice
Terra Incognita, Ghassan Salhab
Tomorrow La Scala, Francesca Joseph
A Piece of Sky, Benedicte Lienard
Yazgi, Zeki Demirkubuz

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Quatre Jours, Eduardo Valente
2nd Prize: Seule Maman A Les Yeux Bleus, Eric Forestier
3rd Prize: Questions of a Dead Worker, Aya Somech

Selection
17 Minutes Late, Catalin Mitulescu
An Early Winter Lunch, Byung-Hwa Kung
Alfred Maassen’s Last Day, David Lammers
Honey Moon, Sung-Jin Park
K-G For Better Or For Worse, Jens Jonsson
In Search, Tridib Poddar
La Mort En Exil, Ayten Mutlu Saray
P.S., Arni Asgeirsson
Request, Jinoh Park
Shearing, Eicke Bettinga
Soshuu’s Gate, Masaaki Uchida
The Look of Happiness, Marianela Maldonado
Une Valse, Edgar Bartenev

CAMERA D’OR
Bord de Mer, Julie Lopes-Curval
Japon, Carlos Reygadas

OUT OF COMPETITION
And Now Ladies and Gentlemen, Claude Lelouch
Ararat, Atom Egoyan
Carlo Giuliani Ragazzo, Francesca Comencini
City of God, Fernando Meirelles
De L’Autre Cote, Chantal Akerman
Devdas, Sanja Leela Bhansali
To Be And To Have, Nicolas Philibert
Femme Fatale, Brian de Palma
Histoire(s) de Festival, Gilles Jacob
Hollywood Ending, Woody Allen
Women in the Mirror, Kiju Yoshida
La Derniere Lettre, Frederick Wiseman
Murder By Numbers, Barbet Schroeder
Searching For Debra Winger, Rosanna Arquette
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones, George Lucas
The Kid Stays In The Picture, Brett Morgen, Nanette Burstein

Advertisements