Cannes 2001

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: The Son’s Room, Nanni Moretti
Grand Prix:   The Piano Teacher, Michael Haneke
Best Director Ex-Aequo: David Lynch, Mulholland Drive; Joel Coen, The Man Who Wasn’t There
Best Screenplay: Danis Tanovic, No Man’s Land
Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
Best Actor: Benoit Magimel, The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
Jury Prize for an Artist Technician: Duu-Chih Tu, Millennium Mambo (Hsiao Hsien Hou); What Time Is It There (Ming-Liang Tsai)

Selection
Warm Water Under A Red Bridge, Shohei Imamura
Desert Moon, Shinji Aoyama
Distance, Kore-Eda Hirokazu
In Praise of Love, Jean-Luc Godard
Il Mestiere Delle Armi, Ermanno Olmi
La Chambre Des Officiers, Francois Dupeyron
La Repetition, Catherine Corsini
Moulin Rouge, Baz Luhrmann
Pau I El Seu Germa, Marc Recha
Roberto Succo, Cedric Kahn
Kandahar, Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Shrek, Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson
Taurus, Alexander Sokourov
The Pledge, Sean Penn
Va Savoir, Jacques Rivette
Vou Para Casa, Manoel de Oliveira

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Amour D’Enfance, Yves Caumon

Selection
The Man Walking On The Snow, Masahiro Kobayashi
Atanarjuat The Fast Runner, Zacharias Kunuk
Carrement A L’Ouest, Jacques Doillon
Clement, Emmanuelle Bercot
Tomorrow, Francesca Archibugi
Tears of the Black Tiger, Wisit Sasanatieng
Get A Life, Joao Canijo
H Story, Nobuhiro Suwa
Late Marriage, Dover Kosashvili
Hijack Stories, Oliver
The Road, Darejan Omirbaev
Kairo, Kurosawa Kiyoshi
La Libertad, Lisandro Alonso
Lan Yu, Stanley Kwan
Le Parole di Mio Padre, Francesca Comencini
Lovely Rita, Jessica Hausner
The Chimp, Aktan Abdykalykov
No Such Thing, Hal Hartley
A Dog’s Day, Murali Nair
R Xmas, Abel Ferrara
Storytelling, Todd Solondz
The Anniversary Party, Alan Cumming, Jennifer Jason Leigh
Just The Two of Us, Alexandre Veledinsky

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Portrait, Sergei Luchishin
2nd Prize: Reparation, Jens Jonsson
3rd Prize: Run Away, Chao Yang

Selection
Antiromantika, Nariman Turebayev
Bucuresti-Wien 8.15, Catalin Mitulescu
Crow Stone, Alicia Duffy
Run Away, Chao Yang
Fat Moon Rising, Anders Worm
I Can Fly To You But You, Young-Nam Kim
I Wish I Wait, Ewa Banaszkiewicz
L’Age Tendre, Eric Forestier
Martin Four, Ben Hackworth
Monsieur William Les Traces D’Une Vie Possible, Denis Gaubert
Null Defizit, Ruth Mader
Portrait, Sergei Luchishin
First Death Experience, Aida Begic
Remote, Ethan Tobman
Reparation, Jens Jonsson
The Light, David Sukup
The Devouring Eyes, Syllas Tzoumerkas
The Day Toshi Was Born, Hikaru Yoshikawa
Farewell To The Crying Cal, John Shank
Wax Hurts, Maya Dreifuss

CAMERA D’OR
Atanarjuat The Fast Runner, Zacharias Kunuk

OUT OF COMPETITION
A.B.C. Africa, Abbas Kiarostami
Apocalypse Now, Francis Ford Coppola
Avalon, Mamoru Oshii
CQ, Roman Coppola
Human Nature, Michel Gondry
Il Mio Viaggio in Italia, Martin Scorsese
Les Ames Fortes, Raoul Ruiz
Sobibor 14 Octobre 1943 16 heures, Claude Lanzmann
The Center of the World, Wayne Wang
Trouble Every Day, Claire Denis

Advertisements