Cannes 2000

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: Dancer In the Dark, Lars Von Trier
Grand Prix: Devils On The Door Step, Wen Jiang
Best Director: Edward Yang, Yi Yi
Best Screenplay: James Flamberg, John C. Richards, Nurse Betty (Neil LaBute)
Jury Prize Ex-Aequo: Songs From The Second Floor, Roy Andersson; Blackboards, Samira Makhmalbaf
Best Actress: Bjork, Dancer In the Dark (Lars von Trier)
Best Actor: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, In The Mood For Love (Wong Kar Wai)
Special Mention for Acting Ensemble: La Noce (Pavel Lounguine)
Grand Prize of the Commission on Superior Technique: Christopher Doyle, William Chang Suk Ping, Ping-Bin Mark Li, In The Mood For Love (Wong Kar Wai)

Selection
Bread & Roses, Ken Loach
Chunhyang, Kwon-Taek Im
Code Unknown, Michael Haneke
Esther Kahn, Arnaud Desplechin
Estorvo, Ruy Guerra
Eureka, Shinji Aoyama
Fast Food Fast Women, Amos Kollek
Gohatto, Nagisa Oshima
Guizi Lai Le, Wen Jiang
With a Friend Like Harry, Dominik Moll
Kippur, Amos Gittai
Les Destinees, Olivier Assayas
O Brother Where Art Thou, Joel Coen
The Golden Bowl, James Ivory
The Yards, James Gray
Faithless, Liv Ullmann

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Things You Can Tell Just By Looking At Her, Rodrigo Garcia
Special Distinction: Moi Toi Et Eux, Andrucha Waddington

Selection
A La Verticale De L’Ete, Anh Hung Tran
Abschied, Jan Schutte
Asi Es La Vida, Arturo Ripstein
Captiaes De Abril, Maria de Medeiros
Djomeh, Hassan Yekpatanah
Famous, Griffin Dunne
I Dreamed of Africa, Hugh Hudson
Jacky, Pyng Hu Fow, Brat Ljatifi
La Saison des Hommes, Moufida Tlati
Le Premier Du Nom, Sabine Franel
Lista De Espera, Juan Carlos Tabio
Lost Killers, Dito Tsintsadze
Nichiyobi Wa Owarani, Yoichiro Takahashi
Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors, Hong Sangsoo
Preferisco Il Rumore Del Mare, Mimmo Calopresti
Saint-Cyr, Patricia Mazuy
The King Is Alive, Kristian Levring
Tierra Del Fuego, Miguel Littin
Wild Blue, Thierry Knauff
Woman On Top, Fina Torres

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Five Feet High and Rising, Peter Sollett
2nd Prize: Kiss It Up To God, Caran Hartsfield
3rd Prize: India, Pernille Fischer Christensen

Selection
Cuoc X Dem, Chuyen Bui Thac
De Janela Pro Cinema, Quia Rodrigues
Ino O Otusu, Ariko Kimura
Kinu’ach, Amit Sakomski
Le Vent Souffle Ou Il Veut, Claire Doyon
Leben 1, 2, 3, Michael Schorr
Ne Upusite Ubijtsu, Anastas Charalampidis
Nocturnal, Anna Viduleja
Respirar (Debaixo D’Agua), Antonio Ferreira
Wniebowstapienie, Malgoska Szumowska

CAMERA D’OR
Djomeh, Hassan Yekpatanah
A Time For Drunken Horses, Bahman Ghobadi

OUT OF COMPETITION
A Conversation With Gregory Peck, Barbara Kopple
Aprili, Otar Iosseliani
Cecil B. Demented, John Waters
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Ang Lee
Honest, David A. Stewart
The Gleaners and I, Agnes Varda
Mission To Mars, Brian de Palma
Requiem For A Dream, Darren Aronofsky
Stardom, Denys Arcand
Under Suspicion, Stephen Hopkins
Vatel, Roland Joffe

Advertisements