Cannes 1999

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: Rosetta, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Grand Prix: L’Humanite, Bruno Dumont
Best Director: Pedro Almodovar, All About My Mother
Best Screenplay: Moloch, Alexander Sokourov
Jury Prize: The Letter, Manoel De Oliveira
Best Actress Ex-Aequo: Emilie Dequenne, Rosetta (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne); Severine Caneele, L’Humanite (Bruno Dumont)
Best Actor: Emmanuel Schotte, L’Humanite (Bruno Dumont)
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Juhua Tu, The Emperor and the Assassin (Kaige Chen)

Selection
8 1/2 Women, Peter Greenaway
Cradle Will Rock, Tim Robbins
No One Writes To The Colonel, Arturo Ripstein
Felicia’s Journey, Atom Egoyan
Ghesse Haye Kish, Abolfazi Jalili, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Nasser Taghvai
Ghost Dog: The Way Of the Samurai, Jim Jarmusch
Kadosh, Amos Gitai
Kikujiro, Takeshi Kitano
La Balia, Marco Bellocchio
Time Regained, Raoul Ruiz
Limbo, John Sayles
Love Will Tear Us Apart, Lik Wai Yu
Nos Vies Heureuses, Jacques Maillot
Pola X, Leos Carax
The Straight Story, David Lynch
Wonderland, Michael Winterbottom

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Beautiful People, Jasmin Dizdar

Selection
As Bodas de Deus, Joao Cesar Monteiro
Away With Words, Christopher Doyle
Beresina Oder Die Letzten Tage Der Schweiz, Daniel Schmid
Bootleg Film, Masahiro Kobayashi
El Akhar, Youssef Chahine
Garage Olimpo, Marco Bechis
Harem Suare, Ferzan Ozpetek
If I Give You My Humbleness, Don’t Take Away My Pride, Karin Westerlund
Judy Berlin, Eric Mendelsohn
La Genese, Cheick Oumar Sissoko
Les Passagers, Jean-Claude Guiguet
Marana Simhasanam, Murali Nair
Nadia et Les Hippopotames, Dominique Cabrera
Peau Neuve, Emilie Deleuze
Ratcatcher, Lynne Ramsay
Sicilia!, Daniele Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
So Close To Paradise, Xiaoshuai Wang
The Personnals, Kuo-Fu Chen
The Shade, Raphael Nadjari
The Winslow Boy, David Mamet
Vanaprastham, Shaji N. Karun
Xing Fu Jin Xing Qu, Chen-Sheng Qu

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Second Hand, Emily Young
2nd Prize: With Rules, Dover Kosashvili
3rd Prize: Little Big Dog, Bo Hagen Clausen
Special Distinction: Inter-view, Jessica Hausner

Selection
Babalon, Michal Zabka
Cambi E Scambi, Donata Pizzato
Der Linkshander, Iouri Kouzine
Dimanche, Fabrice Aragno
Germania, Kris Krikellis
Ked Nie Tak Nie, Vladimir Kral
La Puce, Emmanuelle Bercot
Layover, Ko-Shang Shen
Milk, Mairi Cameron
Runt, Jesse Lawrence
Fish 073, Vaclav Svankmajer
The Clock, Noah Laracy
The Execution, In-Kyun Lee
Waxandwane, Axel Koenzen
Wojtek, David Turner
Doll Of Dreams, Tatsuji Yamazaki

CAMERA D’OR
Marana Simhasanam, Murali Nair

OUT OF COMPETITION
Adieu Plancher Des Vaches, Otar Iosseliani
An Ideal Husband, Oliver Parker
Dogma, Kevin Smith
EdTV, Ron Howard
My Best Fiend, Werner Herzog
The Barber of Siberia, Nikita Mikhalkov
The Limey, Steven Soderbergh

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Entrapment, Jon Amiel

Advertisements