Cannes 1998

COMPETITION
Palme D’Or: Eternity and a Day, Theo Angelopoulos
Grand Prix: Life Is Beautiful, Roberto Benigni
Best Director: John Boorman, The General
Best Screenplay: Hal Hartley, Henry Fool
Jury Prize Ex-Aequo: Thomas Vinterberg, The Celebration; Claude Miller, La Classe De Neige
Best Actress Ex-Aequo: Natacha Regnier, Elodie Bouchez, The Dreamlife of Angels
Best Actor: Peter Mullan, My Name Is Joe
Vulcain Prize for an Artist Technician: Todd Haynes, Velvet Goldmine

Selection
Aprile, Nanni Moretti
Those Who Don’t Love Me Can Take The Train, Patrice Chereau
Claire Dolan, Lodge Kerrigan
Corazon Iluminado, Hector Babenco
Dance To My Song, Rolf de Heer
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas, Terry Gilliam
Flowers of Shanghai, Hsiao Hsien Hou
The Idiots, Lars von Trier
Illuminata, John Turturro
Khroustialov Ma Voiture, Alexei Guerman
The School of Flesh, Benoit Jacquot
La Vendedora De Rosas, Victor Manuel Gaviria
The Hole, Ming-Liang Tsai

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Prize: Killer, Darejan Omirbaev

Selection
A Vendre, Laetitia Masson
All The Little Animals, Jeremy Thomas
Daun Di Atas Bantal, Garin Nugroho
Dis-Moi Que Je Reve, Claude Mourieras
El Evangelio de las Maravillas, Arturo Ripstein
Island Alicia, Ken Yunome
Little Tony, Alex van Warmerdam
La Pomme, Samira Makhmalbaf
Larmar Och Gor Sig Till, Ingmar Bergman
Louise Take 2, Siegfried
Love Is The Devil, John Maybury
Lulu on the Bridge, Paul Auster
O Rio Do Ouro, Paulo Rocha
Os Mutantes, Teresa Villaverde
Platze in Stadten, Angela Schanelec
Szenvedely, Gyorgy Feher
Teatro di Guerra, Mario Martone
The Apostle, Robert Duvall
The Impostors, Stanley Tucci
The Man Who Couldn’t Open Doors, Paul Arden
The Power of Kangwon Province, Hong Sangsoo
The Shoe, Laila Pakalnina
Tokyo Eyes, Jean-Pierre Limosin
August 32nd On Earth, Denis Villeneuve
Un Soir Apres La Guerre, Rithy Panh
Zero Effect, Jake Kasdan

CINEFONDATION
1st Prize: Jakub, Adam Guzinski
2nd Prize: The Sheep Thief, Asif Kapadia
3rd Prize: Mangwana, Emmanuel Kurewa

Selection
Blue City, David Birdsell
Deer Men, Saara Saarela
Die Weiche, Kris Krikellis
Doom and Gloom, John McKay
Fotograf, Alexander Kott
Inside The Boxes, Mirjam Kubescha
Kal, Ivailo Simidchiev
Leto-Cas Dlouhych Letu, Ramunas Greicius
One Eye, Liana Dognini
Ratapenkan Ruusu, Hanna Miettinen
Sentieri Selvaggi, Susanna Grigoletto
The First Sin, Fahimeh Sorkhabi

CAMERA D’OR
The Dreamlife of Angels, Erick Zonca

OUT OF COMPETITION
Blues Brothers 2000, John Landis
Godzilla, Roland Emmerich
Primary Colours, Mike Nichols

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Dark City, Alex Proyas
Goodbye Lover, Roland Joffe
Inquietude, Manoel de Oliveira
Kanzo Sensi, Sadao Imamura
Tango, Carlos Saura

Advertisements