Critics Choice 2020

Best Picture
* Nomadland
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
One Night in Miami…
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
* Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami…
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor
* Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
Ben Affleck – The Way Back as Jack Cunningham
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Tom Hanks – News of the World as Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods as Paul
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress
* Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always as Autumn Callahan
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie as Marie Jones

Best Supporting Actor
* Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods as “Stormin'” Norman Earl Holloway
Bill Murray – On the Rocks as Felix Keane
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe

Best Supporting Actress
* Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman as Elizabeth Weiss
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja

Best Young Actor/Actress
* Alan Kim – Minari as David Yi
Ryder Allen – Palmer as Sam
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead as Momo
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always as Skylar
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky as Young Iris “Sully” Sullivan
Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger / Cicada

Best Acting Ensemble
* The Trial of the Chicago 7
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami…

Best Original Screenplay
* Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder and Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies – News of the World
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami…
Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father

Best Cinematography
* Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

Best Editing
* Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (TIE)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (TIE)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Costume Design
* Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman and Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank

Best Production Design
* Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale – Mank
Cristina Casali and Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Stella Fox and Kave Quinn – Emma
Karen O’Hara, Mark Ricker, and Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Score
* Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank

Best Song
* “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami…
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Hair and Makeup
* Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Visual Effects
* Tenet
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Comedy
* Palm Springs
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
The Prom

Best Foreign Language Film
* Minari • United States
Another Round • Denmark / Netherlands / Sweden
Collective • Luxembourg / Romania
La Llorona • Guatemala
The Life Ahead • Italy
Two of Us • France