Critics Choice 2014

Best Picture
* Boyhood
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Actor
* Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel as Monsieur Gustave H.
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler as Louis “Lou” Bloom
David Oyelowo – Selma as Martin Luther King Jr.
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

Best Actress
* Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
Jennifer Aniston – Cake as Claire Bennett
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Hawking
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott Dunne
Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor
* J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice as Lt. Det. Christian F. “Bigfoot” Bjornsen
Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans Sr.
Edward Norton – Birdman as Mike Shiner
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress
* Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year as Anna Morales
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
Emma Stone – Birdman as Sam Thomson
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer as Minister Mason

Best Director
* Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken

Best Original Screenplay
* Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bó – Birdman
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, and William Nicholson – Unbroken
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Nick Hornby – Wild

Best Cinematography
* Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Roger Deakins – Unbroken
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner
Hoyte van Hoytema – Interstellar
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Hair and Makeup
* Guardians of the Galaxy
Foxcatcher
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

Best Visual Effects
* Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Art Direction
* Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator) – The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Crank (Production Designer), Amy Wells (Set Decorator) – Inherent Vice
Nathan Crowley (Production Designer), Gary Fettis (Set Decorator) – Interstellar
Dennis Gassner (Production Designer), Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator) – Into the Woods
Ondřej Nekvasil (Production Designer), Beatrice Brentnerovà (Set Decorator) – Snowpiercer
Kevin Thompson (Production Designer), George DeTitta Jr. (Set Decorator) – Birdman

Best Costume Design
* Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner
Anna B. Sheppard – Maleficent

Best Editing
* Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione – Birdman
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
Kirk Baxter – Gone Girl
Tom Cross – Whiplash
Lee Smith – Interstellar

Best Score
* Antonio Sánchez – Birdman
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best Song
* “Glory” (Common and John Legend) – Selma
“Big Eyes” (Lana Del Rey) – Big Eyes
“Everything Is Awesome” (JoLi and The Lonely Island) – The Lego Movie
“Lost Stars” (Keira Knightley) – Begin Again
“Yellow Flicker Beat” (Lorde) – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Foreign Language Film
* Force Majeure (Turist) • France / Norway / Sweden
Ida • Denmark / France / Poland / UK
Leviathan (Leviafan) • Russia
Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit) • Belgium / France / Italy
Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes) • Argentina / Spain

Best Animated Feature
* The Lego Movie
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Documentary Feature
* Life Itself
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
The Overnighters

Best Young Actor/Actress
* Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood as Mason Evans Jr.
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars as Augustus “Gus” Waters
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar as Murphy “Murph” Cooper
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent as Oliver Bronstein
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel as Zero Moustafa
Quvenzhané Wallis – Annie as Annie Bennett
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook as Samuel Vanek

Best Acting Ensemble
* Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

Best Action Movie
* Guardians of the Galaxy
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury

Best Actor in an Action Movie
* Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow as Major William Cage
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier as Steve Rogers / Captain America
Brad Pitt – Fury as First Sergeant Don “Wardaddy” Collier
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy as Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Best Actress in an Action Movie
* Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow as Sergeant Rita Vrataski
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy as Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 as Katniss Everdeen
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy as Gamora
Shailene Woodley – Divergent as Beatrice “Tris” Prior

Best Comedy Movie
* The Grand Budapest Hotel
22 Jump Street
Birdman
St. Vincent
Top Five

Best Actor in an Comedy Movie
* Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson
Jon Favreau – Chef as Carl Casper
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel as Monsieur Gustave H.
Bill Murray – St. Vincent as Vincent MacKenna
Chris Rock – Top Five as Andre Allen
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street as Greg Jenko

Best Actress in an Comedy Movie
* Jenny Slate – Obvious Child as Donna Stern
Rose Byrne – Neighbors as Kelly Radner
Rosario Dawson – Top Five as Chelsea Brown
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent as Maggie Bronstein
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins as Maggie Dean

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
* Interstellar
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin