Oscar 2020

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal {“Ruben”}
Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom {“Levee”}
* Anthony Hopkins — The Father {“Anthony”}
Gary Oldman — Mank {“Herman Mankiewicz”}
Steven Yeun — Minari {“Jacob”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sacha Baron Cohen — The Trial of the Chicago 7 {“Abbie Hoffman”}
* Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah {“Fred Hampton”}
Leslie Odom, Jr. — One Night in Miami… {“Sam Cooke”}
Paul Raci — Sound of Metal {“Joe”}
Lakeith Stanfield — Judas and the Black Messiah {“Bill O’Neal”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Viola Davis — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom {“Ma Rainey”}
Andra Day — The United States vs. Billie Holiday {“Billie Holiday”}
Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman {“Martha”}
* Frances McDormand — Nomadland {“Fern”}
Carey Mulligan — Promising Young Woman {“Cassandra”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan {“Tutar Sagdiyev”}
Glenn Close — Hillbilly Elegy {“Mamaw”}
Olivia Colman — The Father {“Anne”}
Amanda Seyfried — Mank {“Marion Davies”}
* Yuh-Jung Youn — Minari {“Soonja”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Onward — Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon — Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon — Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
* Soul — Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers — Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Judas and the Black Messiah — Sean Bobbitt
* Mank — Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World — Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland — Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN
Emma — Alexandra Byrne
* Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Ann Roth
Mank — Trish Summerville
Mulan — Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio — Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING
Another Round — Thomas Vinterberg
Mank — David Fincher
Minari — Lee Isaac Chung
* Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman — Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Collective — Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp — Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent — Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
* My Octopus Teacher — Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
Time — Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Colette — Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A Concerto Is a Conversation — Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Do Not Split — Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward — Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha — Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING
The Father — Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman — Frédéric Thoraval
* Sound of Metal — Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
* Another Round — Denmark
Better Days — Hong Kong
Collective — Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin — Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? — Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Emma — Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
* Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Mank — Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio — Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (Original Score)
Da 5 Bloods — Terence Blanchard
Mank — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari — Emile Mosseri
News of the World — James Newton Howard
* Soul — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah — Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) — Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… — Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE
The Father — David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
Judas and the Black Messiah — Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
Mank — Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Minari — Christina Oh, Producer
* Nomadland — Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
Promising Young Woman — Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
Sound of Metal — Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Father — Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
* Mank — Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
News of the World — Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Burrow — Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci — Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
* If Anything Happens I Love You — Will McCormack and Michael Govier
Opera — Erick Oh
Yes-People — Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Feeling Through — Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room — Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present — Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
* Two Distant Strangers — Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
White Eye — Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND
Greyhound — Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank — Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World — Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul — Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
* Sound of Metal — Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS
Love and Monsters — Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky — Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan — Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan — Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
* Tenet — Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan — Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
* The Father — Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Nomadland — Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… — Screenplay by Kemp Powers
The White Tiger — Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Judas and the Black Messiah — Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
Minari — Written by Lee Isaac Chung
* Promising Young Woman — Written by Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal — Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Written by Aaron Sorkin

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Motion Picture & Television Fund
Tyler Perry