Oscar 2017

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée ChalametCall Me by Your Name {“Elio”}
Daniel Day-LewisPhantom Thread {“Reynolds Woodcock”}
Daniel KaluuyaGet Out {“Chris Washington”}
* Gary OldmanDarkest Hour {“Winston Churchill”}
Denzel WashingtonRoman J. Israel, Esq. {“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem DafoeThe Florida Project {“Bobby”}
Woody HarrelsonThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri {“Willoughby”}
Richard JenkinsThe Shape of Water {“Giles”}
Christopher PlummerAll the Money in the World {“J. Paul Getty”}
* Sam RockwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri {“Dixon”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water {“Elisa Esposito”}
* Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri {“Mildred”}
Margot RobbieI, Tonya {“Tonya Harding”}
Saoirse RonanLady Bird {“Lady Bird McPherson”}
Meryl StreepThe Post {“Kay Graham”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. BligeMudbound {“Florence Jackson”}
* Allison JanneyI, Tonya {“LaVona”}
Lesley ManvillePhantom Thread {“Cyril”}
Laurie MetcalfLady Bird {“Marion McPherson”}
Octavia SpencerThe Shape of Water{“Zelda Fuller”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby — Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
* Coco — Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand — Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
Loving Vincent — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Blade Runner 2049 — Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour — Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk — Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound — Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water — Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast — Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour — Jacqueline Durran
* Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water — Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul — Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING
DunkirkChristopher Nolan
Get Out — Jordan Peele
Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig
Phantom ThreadPaul Thomas Anderson
* The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
* Icarus — Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island — Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Edith+Eddie — Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
* Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 — Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) — Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills — Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop — Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver — Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
* Dunkirk — Lee Smith
I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* A Fantastic Woman — Chile
The Insult — Lebanon
Loveless — Russia
On Body and Soul — Hungary
The Square — Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
* Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul — Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder — Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (Original Score)
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood
* The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Mighty River” from Mudbound — Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name — Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
* “Remember Me” from Coco — Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up For Something” from Marshall — Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman — Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name — Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
Darkest Hour — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Dunkirk — Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Get Out — Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
Lady Bird — Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
Phantom Thread — JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
The Post — Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
* The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
* The Shape of Water — Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Dear Basketball — Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party — Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou — Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space — Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes — Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
DeKalb Elementary — Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock — Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett — Kevin Wilson, Jr.
* The Silent Child — Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us — Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver — Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 — Mark Mangini and Theo Green
* Dunkirk — Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water — Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 — Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
* Dunkirk — Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
The Shape of Water — Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Blade Runner 2049 — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 — Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island — Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
* Call Me by Your Name — Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist — Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan — Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game — Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound — Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Big Sick — Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
* Get Out — Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird — Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water — Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Written by Martin McDonagh

SPECIAL AWARD
* To Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s CARNE y ARENA virtual reality installation, in recognition of a visionary and powerful experience in storytelling.

HONORARY AWARD
* To Charles Burnett, a resolutely independent and influential film pioneer who has chronicled the lives of black Americans with eloquence and insight.
* To Owen Roizman, whose expansive visual style and technical innovation have advanced the art of cinematography.
* To Donald Sutherland for a lifetime of indelible characters, rendered with unwavering truthfulness.
* To Agnès Varda, whose compassion and curiosity inform a uniquely personal cinema.

Advertisements